Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in New Baltimore, Michigan

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. New Baltimore runs 46.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 56 clinicians against 12,132 people, 20 percent of them in general dentistry, while Macomb County lenders have approved 23 healthcare files worth $6,536,600 and the nearest metro is 28 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 12,132 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 56 across 15 fields2
  • Median household income: $97,0273
  • Largest provider field: General dentistry: 11 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 28 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

Who is enumerated in New Baltimore

The NPPES file puts 56 enumerated clinicians inside New Baltimore, spread over 15 fields at 46.2 per 10,000 residents

Enumerated clinicians at New Baltimore addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
General dentistry119.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic75.8NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy75.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine43.3NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care43.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology43.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices43.3NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties32.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy32.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry21.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.8NPPES [2]
Home health10.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.8NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]

A single New Baltimore practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What lenders have already approved in Macomb County

23 healthcare approvals averaging $284,200 set the deal shape lenders in Macomb County have already underwritten

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals23Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$6,536,600Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$284,200Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county390Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 46.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 23 prior Macomb County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $97,027 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what New Baltimore households actually spend.

Programs the New Baltimore mix reaches for

The order comes from New Baltimore's own provider mix, which general dentistry dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Michigan is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in New Baltimore

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, chiropractic, physical, occupational, and speech therapy

Fields, files, and capital events in New Baltimore
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
General dentistry (11)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Chiropractic (7)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (7)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

NPPES supplies the New Baltimore counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a New Baltimore file is bound by them.

How New Baltimore prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Michigan towns whose density, at 46.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

New Baltimore and its nearest Michigan comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
New Baltimore (current)12,1325646.2
Mount Clemens15,480243157.09
Fraser14,54910169.415
St. Clair Shores58,077213.615
Roseville47,04731466.716
Eastpointe33,94328684.318
Grosse Pointe Woods15,897183115.119

How New Baltimore sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is 28 miles. That is close enough for rent in New Baltimore to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $97,027 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

Other Michigan markets

New Baltimore owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in New Baltimore, and in what?

NPPES lists 56 providers at a New Baltimore practice address, 46.2 per 10,000 residents across 15 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 11 of them, 20 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 7. Read that as clinicians: 56 enumerations, not 56 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around New Baltimore?

Healthcare borrowers in Macomb County took 23 approvals worth $6,536,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $284,200. That is the comparable set an appraiser near New Baltimore reaches for first.

03

What does a $97,027 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in New Baltimore runs $97,027. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

04

What does Macomb County's shortage designation change?

Macomb County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for New Baltimore can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

How does the hospital in New Baltimore affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A New Baltimore projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

How does the college here show up in the numbers?

A campus in town means monthly collections rise and fall with terms. Say so in the projection for New Baltimore, because a summer trough that is explained is read as seasonality, and one that is not is read as decline.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900