Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in New Baltimore, Michigan
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. New Baltimore runs 46.2 providers per 10,000 residents, 56 clinicians against 12,132 people, 20 percent of them in general dentistry, while Macomb County lenders have approved 23 healthcare files worth $6,536,600 and the nearest metro is 28 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 12,132 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 56 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $97,0273
- Largest provider field: General dentistry: 11 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 28 miles1
- Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4
Who is enumerated in New Baltimore
The NPPES file puts 56 enumerated clinicians inside New Baltimore, spread over 15 fields at 46.2 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| General dentistry | 11 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 7 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 7 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] |
A single New Baltimore practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in general dentistry, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Macomb County
23 healthcare approvals averaging $284,200 set the deal shape lenders in Macomb County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 23 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $6,536,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $284,200 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 390 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 46.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 23 prior Macomb County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $97,027 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what New Baltimore households actually spend.
Programs the New Baltimore mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
The order comes from New Baltimore's own provider mix, which general dentistry dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Michigan is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in New Baltimore
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: general dentistry, chiropractic, physical, occupational, and speech therapy
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| General dentistry (11) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Chiropractic (7) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (7) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
NPPES supplies the New Baltimore counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a New Baltimore file is bound by them.
How New Baltimore prices against its neighbors
Comparables travel. These are the Michigan towns whose density, at 46.2 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Baltimore (current) | 12,132 | 56 | 46.2 | |
| Mount Clemens | 15,480 | 243 | 157.0 | 9 |
| Fraser | 14,549 | 101 | 69.4 | 15 |
| St. Clair Shores | 58,077 | 21 | 3.6 | 15 |
| Roseville | 47,047 | 314 | 66.7 | 16 |
| Eastpointe | 33,943 | 286 | 84.3 | 18 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | 15,897 | 183 | 115.1 | 19 |
How New Baltimore sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is 28 miles. That is close enough for rent in New Baltimore to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $97,027 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
Other Michigan markets
- Mount Clemens 15,480 residents
- Fraser 14,549 residents
- St. Clair Shores 58,077 residents
- Roseville 47,047 residents
- Eastpointe 33,943 residents
- Grosse Pointe Woods 15,897 residents
New Baltimore owners, answered
01How many providers practice in New Baltimore, and in what?
NPPES lists 56 providers at a New Baltimore practice address, 46.2 per 10,000 residents across 15 tracked fields. General dentistry accounts for 11 of them, 20 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 7. Read that as clinicians: 56 enumerations, not 56 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around New Baltimore?
Healthcare borrowers in Macomb County took 23 approvals worth $6,536,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $284,200. That is the comparable set an appraiser near New Baltimore reaches for first.
03What does a $97,027 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in New Baltimore runs $97,027. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Macomb County's shortage designation change?
Macomb County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for New Baltimore can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05How does the hospital in New Baltimore affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A New Baltimore projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06How does the college here show up in the numbers?
A campus in town means monthly collections rise and fall with terms. Say so in the projection for New Baltimore, because a summer trough that is explained is read as seasonality, and one that is not is read as decline.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.