Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mount Clemens, Michigan
Direct answer
Macomb County carries 23 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,536,600, and inside Mount Clemens the census shows 243 enumerated clinicians against 15,480 residents, 157.0 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in specialty physician groups. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 19 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 15,480 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 243 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $57,6633
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 66 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 19 miles1
Mount Clemens clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 243 providers, 19 fields, 157.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 15,480 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 66 | 42.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 39 | 25.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 21.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 22 | 14.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 16 | 10.3 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 13 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 8 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 7 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 6 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] |
A single Mount Clemens practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in specialty physician groups, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Macomb County
The published file shows 23 healthcare approvals in Macomb County, $6,536,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 23 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $6,536,600 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $284,200 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 390 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
157.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 23 approvals worth $6,536,600 in Macomb County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $57,663 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Mount Clemens households actually spend.
Programs the Mount Clemens mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
The 19 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Michigan.
The first pages of a Mount Clemens file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Mount Clemens that means specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (66) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (39) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (33) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Mount Clemens providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Mount Clemens, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Mount Clemens prices against its neighbors
Set Mount Clemens's 157.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mount Clemens (current) | 15,480 | 243 | 157.0 | |
| Fraser | 14,549 | 101 | 69.4 | 5 |
| Roseville | 47,047 | 314 | 66.7 | 7 |
| St. Clair Shores | 58,077 | 21 | 3.6 | 7 |
| New Baltimore | 12,132 | 56 | 46.2 | 9 |
| Eastpointe | 33,943 | 286 | 84.3 | 10 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | 15,897 | 183 | 115.1 | 11 |
How Mount Clemens sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is 19 miles. Appraisers borrow Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents, and the 15,480 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $57,663 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. Mount Clemens is the Macomb County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Michigan markets
- Fraser 14,549 residents
- Roseville 47,047 residents
- St. Clair Shores 58,077 residents
- New Baltimore 12,132 residents
- Eastpointe 33,943 residents
- Grosse Pointe Woods 15,897 residents
Mount Clemens owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Mount Clemens, and in what?
Across 19 fields, Mount Clemens carries 243 enumerated clinicians, 157.0 per 10,000 of the 15,480 people living here. The concentration is in specialty physician groups, 66 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 39. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Macomb County's shortage designation change?
Macomb County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Mount Clemens can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03How does the hospital in Mount Clemens affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Mount Clemens projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
04Is Mount Clemens underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?
Comparables and demand split at 19 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 15,480 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Macomb County?
County Business Patterns records 390 credit intermediation establishments in Macomb County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Mount Clemens rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does SBA lending look like around Mount Clemens?
$6,536,600 went to healthcare borrowers in Macomb County across 23 approvals, $284,200 on average. Deals near Mount Clemens get sized against that record before anything else.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.