Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fraser, Michigan
Direct answer
Macomb County carries 23 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,536,600, and inside Fraser the census shows 101 enumerated clinicians against 14,549 residents, 69.4 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in optometry and ophthalmology. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 13 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 14,549 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 101 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $61,1183
- Largest provider field: Optometry and ophthalmology: 25 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 13 miles1
The provider census in Fraser
The NPPES file puts 101 enumerated clinicians inside Fraser, spread over 17 fields at 69.4 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 25 | 17.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 17 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 16 | 11.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 8 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 6 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 25 optometry and ophthalmology enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Macomb County credit files already show
Lenders in Macomb County have already closed 23 healthcare approvals, averaging $284,200, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 23 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Approved dollars | $6,536,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Average approval | $284,200 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 390 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Fraser the way a credit committee does
69.4 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 23 approvals worth $6,536,600 in Macomb County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $61,118 in Fraser is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Fraser does not appear. Availability is still a Michigan question.
The first pages of a Fraser file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: optometry and ophthalmology, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Optometry and ophthalmology (25) | Exam volume and optical capture, Vision plan mix, Inventory turns | Cold start or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (17) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (16) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Column one counts Fraser clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Fraser file differently.
Fraser against nearby Michigan markets
Set Fraser's 69.4 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fraser (current) | 14,549 | 101 | 69.4 | |
| Roseville | 47,047 | 314 | 66.7 | 2 |
| St. Clair Shores | 58,077 | 21 | 3.6 | 4 |
| Eastpointe | 33,943 | 286 | 84.3 | 5 |
| Mount Clemens | 15,480 | 243 | 157.0 | 5 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | 15,897 | 183 | 115.1 | 7 |
| Harper Woods | 14,936 | 120 | 80.3 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Fraser
Distance to Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is 13 miles. Appraisers borrow Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents, and the 14,549 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $61,118 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Fraser, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Michigan towns
- Roseville 47,047 residents
- St. Clair Shores 58,077 residents
- Eastpointe 33,943 residents
- Mount Clemens 15,480 residents
- Grosse Pointe Woods 15,897 residents
- Harper Woods 14,936 residents
What owners in Fraser ask
01How many providers practice in Fraser, and in what?
101 enumerations sit at Fraser addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 69.4 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are optometry and ophthalmology, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 17. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 101 here cover fewer than 101 practices.
02Is Fraser underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?
Comparables and demand split at 13 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 14,549 local residents.
03What does SBA lending look like around Fraser?
Healthcare borrowers in Macomb County took 23 approvals worth $6,536,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $284,200. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Fraser reaches for first.
04What does Macomb County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Macomb County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,549 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05Is there local lending capacity in Macomb County?
County Business Patterns records 390 credit intermediation establishments in Macomb County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Fraser rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does a $61,118 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Fraser runs $61,118. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.