Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Grosse Pointe Woods, Michigan
Direct answer
A Grosse Pointe Woods file is read against 183 local clinicians, 115.1 for every 10,000 of its 15,897 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 38 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,826,400 already recorded in Wayne County, 11 miles from Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 15,897 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 183 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $129,4423
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 41 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 11 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 38 approvals totaling $13,826,4004
Grosse Pointe Woods clinicians, by field
115.1 providers per 10,000 residents is what 183 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 15,897
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 41 | 25.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 30 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 11 | 6.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 41 of the 183 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Grosse Pointe Woods
The published file shows 38 healthcare approvals in Wayne County, $13,826,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 38 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Dollars behind them | $13,826,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Typical approval size | $363,853 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 637 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 115.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 38 prior Wayne County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $129,442 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Grosse Pointe Woods households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
The 23 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Michigan.
Underwriting by field in Grosse Pointe Woods
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Grosse Pointe Woods, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (41) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (30) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (25) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
Set Grosse Pointe Woods's 115.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grosse Pointe Woods (current) | 15,897 | 183 | 115.1 | |
| Harper Woods | 14,936 | 120 | 80.3 | 2 |
| Eastpointe | 33,943 | 286 | 84.3 | 3 |
| St. Clair Shores | 58,077 | 21 | 3.6 | 4 |
| Grosse Pointe Park | 11,158 | 64 | 57.4 | 5 |
| Roseville | 47,047 | 314 | 66.7 | 5 |
| Fraser | 14,549 | 101 | 69.4 | 7 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Grosse Pointe Woods
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 11 miles from Grosse Pointe Woods, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents while 15,897 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $129,442, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Michigan markets
- Harper Woods 14,936 residents
- Eastpointe 33,943 residents
- St. Clair Shores 58,077 residents
- Grosse Pointe Park 11,158 residents
- Roseville 47,047 residents
- Fraser 14,549 residents
Grosse Pointe Woods owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Grosse Pointe Woods, and in what?
183 enumerations sit at Grosse Pointe Woods addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 115.1 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 30. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 183 here cover fewer than 183 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Grosse Pointe Woods?
The county file behind Grosse Pointe Woods holds 38 healthcare approvals totaling $13,826,400, an average of $363,853. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Wayne County have already carried.
03What does a $129,442 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Grosse Pointe Woods runs $129,442. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Wayne County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Grosse Pointe Woods and evidences a staffing ramp in a 15,897 resident market.
05Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?
County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Grosse Pointe Woods rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Grosse Pointe Woods?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 41 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 30, across 23 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.