Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Harper Woods, Michigan

Direct answer

14,936 residents, 120 enumerated clinicians, 80.3 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Harper Woods market a funder prices. Wayne County adds 38 healthcare approvals worth $13,826,400 and 10 miles of distance to Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 14,936 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 120 across 20 fields2
  • Median household income: $61,4463
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 31 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 10 miles1

Fields practicing inside Harper Woods

80.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 120 enumerations across 20 fields works out to in a town of 14,936

Enumerated clinicians at Harper Woods addresses
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3120.8NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care128.0NPPES [2]
Home health117.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry117.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy85.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy74.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine53.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups53.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic42.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology42.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices42.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care42.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.0NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.3NPPES [2]
IDD services21.3NPPES [2]
Fertility and IVF21.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

Several of the 31 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Wayne County credit files already show

Lenders in Wayne County have already closed 38 healthcare approvals, averaging $363,853, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Wayne County credit activity, as published
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved38One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$13,826,400Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$363,853A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally637Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 80.3 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Wayne County already carries $13,826,400 across 38 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $61,446 in Harper Woods is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Harper Woods's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 26 percent. What a partner can actually place in Michigan is a separate question.

The first pages of a Harper Woods file

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, non-medical home care, home health

What each Harper Woods field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (31)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Non-medical home care (12)Payer mix between waiver and private pay, Caregiver retention, Electronic visit verification compliancePayroll funding against waiver and managed care receivables
Home health (11)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

The first column is Harper Woods's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Harper Woods or anywhere else.

Harper Woods against nearby Michigan markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Harper Woods has too few sales of its own

Harper Woods and its nearest Michigan comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Harper Woods (current)14,93612080.3
Eastpointe33,94328684.32
Grosse Pointe Woods15,897183115.12
Grosse Pointe Park11,1586457.44
St. Clair Shores58,077213.64
Roseville47,04731466.75
Fraser14,54910169.47

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Harper Woods

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 10 miles from Harper Woods, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents while 14,936 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $61,446 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Harper Woods, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Other Michigan markets

What owners in Harper Woods ask

01

How many providers practice in Harper Woods, and in what?

120 enumerations sit at Harper Woods addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 80.3 for every 10,000 residents. 26 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and non-medical home care follows with 12. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 120 here cover fewer than 120 practices.

02

What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Wayne County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Harper Woods and evidences a staffing ramp in a 14,936 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Harper Woods?

Healthcare borrowers in Wayne County took 38 approvals worth $13,826,400 in the published fiscal year, averaging $363,853. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Harper Woods reaches for first.

04

Is Harper Woods underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

Partly. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is 10 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 14,936 residents around Harper Woods. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?

County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Harper Woods rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

What does the underserved designation in Wayne County support?

Wayne County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900