Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in St. Clair Shores, Michigan
Direct answer
58,077 residents, 21 enumerated clinicians, 3.6 per 10,000, 33 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the St. Clair Shores market a funder prices. Macomb County adds 23 healthcare approvals worth $6,536,600 and 13 miles of distance to Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 58,077 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 21 across 7 fields2
- Median household income: $72,6933
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 7 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 13 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 23 approvals totaling $6,536,6004
The provider census in St. Clair Shores
21 providers across 7 fields, 3.6 per 10,000 residents, counted at St. Clair Shores addresses in the NPPES monthly file.
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 5 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 4 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
Several of the 7 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Macomb County credit files already show
23 healthcare approvals averaging $284,200 set the deal shape lenders in Macomb County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 23 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [4] |
| Total approved capital | $6,536,600 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [4] |
| Mean deal size | $284,200 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 390 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [5] |
The consequence of these numbers
A file from here opens on 3.6 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 23 approvals worth $6,536,600 in Macomb County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $72,693 in St. Clair Shores is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the St. Clair Shores mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 7 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Michigan rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a St. Clair Shores file
primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in St. Clair Shores, so those are the files funders see from this town.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (7) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (5) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| General dentistry (4) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Counts in the first column are St. Clair Shores providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like St. Clair Shores, not what any funder will do with your file.
St. Clair Shores against nearby Michigan markets
Set St. Clair Shores's 3.6 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Clair Shores (current) | 58,077 | 21 | 3.6 | |
| Eastpointe | 33,943 | 286 | 84.3 | 3 |
| Roseville | 47,047 | 314 | 66.7 | 3 |
| Fraser | 14,549 | 101 | 69.4 | 4 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | 15,897 | 183 | 115.1 | 4 |
| Harper Woods | 14,936 | 120 | 80.3 | 4 |
| Mount Clemens | 15,480 | 243 | 157.0 | 7 |
How St. Clair Shores sits against the nearest metro
13 miles separate St. Clair Shores from Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI. Lease pricing follows Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, while revenue stays capped by the 58,077 residents here. Households here carry $72,693 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
More of Michigan
- Eastpointe 33,943 residents
- Roseville 47,047 residents
- Fraser 14,549 residents
- Grosse Pointe Woods 15,897 residents
- Harper Woods 14,936 residents
- Mount Clemens 15,480 residents
What owners in St. Clair Shores ask
01How many providers practice in St. Clair Shores, and in what?
Across 7 fields, St. Clair Shores carries 21 enumerated clinicians, 3.6 per 10,000 of the 58,077 people living here. The concentration is in primary care and family medicine, 7 of the total, then physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 5. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Macomb County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Macomb County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into St. Clair Shores and evidences a staffing ramp in a 58,077 resident market.
03Is St. Clair Shores underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI sits 13 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI; the 58,077 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does SBA lending look like around St. Clair Shores?
The county file behind St. Clair Shores holds 23 healthcare approvals totaling $6,536,600, an average of $284,200. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Macomb County have already carried.
05Is there local lending capacity in Macomb County?
County Business Patterns records 390 credit intermediation establishments in Macomb County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen St. Clair Shores rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Macomb County support?
Macomb County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.