Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Eastpointe, Michigan
Direct answer
Macomb County carries 23 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,536,600, and inside Eastpointe the census shows 286 enumerated clinicians against 33,943 residents, 84.3 per 10,000, 16 percent of them in home health. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 10 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 33,943 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 286 across 25 fields2
- Median household income: $58,1963
- Largest provider field: Home health: 47 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 10 miles1
What NPPES records at Eastpointe addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 286 providers, 25 fields, 84.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 33,943 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 47 | 13.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 34 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 9.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 28 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 24 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 18 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 17 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 13 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 13 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 7 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 6 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 4 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 47 home health enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Macomb County
23 healthcare approvals averaging $284,200 set the deal shape lenders in Macomb County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 23 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $6,536,600 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $284,200 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 390 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 84.3 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Macomb County already carries $6,536,600 across 23 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $58,196 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Eastpointe households actually spend.
Programs the Eastpointe mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in Eastpointe, weighted toward home health. Availability still depends on Michigan and on the funding partner.
Underwriting by field in Eastpointe
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: home health, general dentistry, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (47) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| General dentistry (34) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Primary care and family medicine (33) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Eastpointe counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Eastpointe file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
Comparables travel. These are the Michigan towns whose density, at 84.3 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastpointe (current) | 33,943 | 286 | 84.3 | |
| Harper Woods | 14,936 | 120 | 80.3 | 2 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | 15,897 | 183 | 115.1 | 3 |
| Roseville | 47,047 | 314 | 66.7 | 3 |
| St. Clair Shores | 58,077 | 21 | 3.6 | 3 |
| Fraser | 14,549 | 101 | 69.4 | 5 |
| Grosse Pointe Park | 11,158 | 64 | 57.4 | 6 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Eastpointe
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 10 miles from Eastpointe, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents while 33,943 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $58,196 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Michigan towns
- Harper Woods 14,936 residents
- Grosse Pointe Woods 15,897 residents
- Roseville 47,047 residents
- St. Clair Shores 58,077 residents
- Fraser 14,549 residents
- Grosse Pointe Park 11,158 residents
Questions from Eastpointe
01How many providers practice in Eastpointe, and in what?
286 enumerations sit at Eastpointe addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 84.3 for every 10,000 residents. 16 percent of them are home health, and general dentistry follows with 34. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 286 here cover fewer than 286 practices.
02What does Macomb County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Macomb County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Eastpointe and evidences a staffing ramp in a 33,943 resident market.
03Which fields carry the volume in Eastpointe?
Volume concentrates in home health, 47 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 34, across 25 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04Is Eastpointe underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?
Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 33,943 local residents.
05What does SBA lending look like around Eastpointe?
The county file behind Eastpointe holds 23 healthcare approvals totaling $6,536,600, an average of $284,200. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Macomb County have already carried.
06Is there local lending capacity in Macomb County?
County Business Patterns records 390 credit intermediation establishments in Macomb County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Eastpointe rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.