Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Grosse Pointe Park, Michigan
Direct answer
A Grosse Pointe Park file is read against 64 local clinicians, 57.4 for every 10,000 of its 11,158 residents, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 38 SBA healthcare approvals worth $13,826,400 already recorded in Wayne County, 9 miles from Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 11,158 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 64 across 12 fields2
- Median household income: $121,7963
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 14 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 9 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 38 approvals totaling $13,826,4004
The provider census in Grosse Pointe Park
57.4 providers per 10,000 residents is what 64 enumerations across 12 fields works out to in a town of 11,158
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 14 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 9.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 8 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 4 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 14 of the 64 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Wayne County
38 healthcare approvals averaging $363,853 set the deal shape lenders in Wayne County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 38 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $13,826,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $363,853 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 637 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [5] |
Reading Grosse Pointe Park the way a credit committee does
At 57.4 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 38 prior Wayne County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. A $121,796 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Medical receivables factoring
- Startup and de novo
The 12 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Michigan.
The first pages of a Grosse Pointe Park file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Grosse Pointe Park that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (14) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (10) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (8) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Michigan towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Grosse Pointe Park has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grosse Pointe Park (current) | 11,158 | 64 | 57.4 | |
| Harper Woods | 14,936 | 120 | 80.3 | 4 |
| Grosse Pointe Woods | 15,897 | 183 | 115.1 | 5 |
| Eastpointe | 33,943 | 286 | 84.3 | 6 |
| Hamtramck | 27,424 | 181 | 66.0 | 7 |
| St. Clair Shores | 58,077 | 21 | 3.6 | 8 |
| Roseville | 47,047 | 314 | 66.7 | 9 |
What the geography does to a Grosse Pointe Park projection
9 miles separate Grosse Pointe Park from Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI. Lease pricing follows Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, while revenue stays capped by the 11,158 residents here. At $121,796 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Grosse Pointe Park, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Michigan towns
- Harper Woods 14,936 residents
- Grosse Pointe Woods 15,897 residents
- Eastpointe 33,943 residents
- Hamtramck 27,424 residents
- St. Clair Shores 58,077 residents
- Roseville 47,047 residents
Grosse Pointe Park owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Grosse Pointe Park, and in what?
NPPES lists 64 providers at a Grosse Pointe Park practice address, 57.4 per 10,000 residents across 12 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 14 of them, 22 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 10. Read that as clinicians: 64 enumerations, not 64 owners.
02What does Wayne County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Wayne County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 11,158 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03What does SBA lending look like around Grosse Pointe Park?
$13,826,400 went to healthcare borrowers in Wayne County across 38 approvals, $363,853 on average. Deals near Grosse Pointe Park get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Grosse Pointe Park underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?
Comparables and demand split at 9 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 11,158 local residents.
05What does a $121,796 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Grosse Pointe Park runs $121,796. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Wayne County?
County Business Patterns records 637 credit intermediation establishments in Wayne County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Grosse Pointe Park rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.