Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Roseville, Michigan

Direct answer

Macomb County carries 23 SBA healthcare approvals worth $6,536,600, and inside Roseville the census shows 314 enumerated clinicians against 47,047 residents, 66.7 per 10,000, 14 percent of them in specialty physician groups. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 12 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 47,047 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 314 across 26 fields2
  • Median household income: $61,2223
  • Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 44 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 12 miles1

Who is enumerated in Roseville

Counted at the town's own addresses: 314 providers, 26 fields, 66.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 47,047 residents here

Roseville field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Specialty physician groups449.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine377.9NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy357.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry316.6NPPES [2]
Home health255.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy224.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic194.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care194.0NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology173.6NPPES [2]
Dental specialties132.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers91.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry81.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices71.5NPPES [2]
Podiatry40.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy40.9NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics40.9NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care40.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care30.6NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
Imaging centers10.2NPPES [2]
Mobile diagnostics10.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.2NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers8CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 44 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

The lending record behind Roseville

The published file shows 23 healthcare approvals in Macomb County, $6,536,600 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record23Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$6,536,600Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$284,200Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county390Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

66.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 23 approvals worth $6,536,600 in Macomb County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $61,222 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 26 fields that actually practice in Roseville, weighted toward specialty physician groups. Availability still depends on Michigan and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Roseville

specialty physician groups, primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Roseville, so those are the files funders see from this town

Fields, files, and capital events in Roseville
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Specialty physician groups (44)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Primary care and family medicine (37)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic

NPPES supplies the Roseville counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Roseville file is bound by them.

Roseville against nearby Michigan markets

Comparables travel. These are the Michigan towns whose density, at 66.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Roseville and its nearest Michigan comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Roseville (current)47,04731466.7
Fraser14,54910169.42
Eastpointe33,94328684.33
St. Clair Shores58,077213.63
Grosse Pointe Woods15,897183115.15
Harper Woods14,93612080.35
Mount Clemens15,480243157.07

What the geography does to a Roseville projection

12 miles separate Roseville from Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI. Lease pricing follows Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, while revenue stays capped by the 47,047 residents here. Households here carry $61,222 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A college in Roseville puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Nearby Michigan towns

What owners in Roseville ask

01

How many providers practice in Roseville, and in what?

NPPES lists 314 providers at a Roseville practice address, 66.7 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Specialty physician groups accounts for 44 of them, 14 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 37. Read that as clinicians: 314 enumerations, not 314 owners.

02

What does Macomb County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Macomb County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Roseville and evidences a staffing ramp in a 47,047 resident market.

03

Is Roseville underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

Comparables and demand split at 12 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI; the revenue line has to hold up against 47,047 local residents.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Roseville?

Healthcare borrowers in Macomb County took 23 approvals worth $6,536,600 in the published fiscal year, averaging $284,200. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Roseville reaches for first.

05

What does a $61,222 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Roseville runs $61,222. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Roseville?

The 26 enumerated fields are led by specialty physician groups at 44, with primary care and family medicine at 37 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900