Michigan micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Port Huron, Michigan
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Port Huron runs 144.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 408 clinicians against 28,342 people, 21 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while St. Clair County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $125,000 and the nearest metro is 54 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.
- Population: 28,342 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 408 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $49,3773
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 84 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 54 miles1
Port Huron clinicians, by field
144.0 providers per 10,000 residents is what 408 enumerations across 28 fields works out to in a town of 28,342
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 84 | 29.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 50 | 17.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 47 | 16.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 34 | 12.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 32 | 11.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 25 | 8.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 20 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 18 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 14 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 12 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 4 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 84 of the 408 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Port Huron
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $125,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $125,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 57 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Port Huron the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 144.0 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. St. Clair County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $49,377 in Port Huron is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 28 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Michigan rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Port Huron
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, behavioral and mental health group practices, chiropractic
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (84) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (50) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
| Chiropractic (47) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Port Huron counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Port Huron file is bound by them.
How Port Huron prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Port Huron has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Port Huron (current) | 28,342 | 408 | 144.0 | |
| New Baltimore | 12,132 | 56 | 46.2 | 26 |
| Mount Clemens | 15,480 | 243 | 157.0 | 35 |
| Fraser | 14,549 | 101 | 69.4 | 41 |
| Rochester | 12,978 | 321 | 247.3 | 41 |
| Roseville | 47,047 | 314 | 66.7 | 42 |
| St. Clair Shores | 58,077 | 21 | 3.6 | 42 |
What the geography does to a Port Huron projection
54 miles separate Port Huron from Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $49,377 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 28,342 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Port Huron puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Port Huron is the St. Clair County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Michigan towns
- New Baltimore 12,132 residents
- Mount Clemens 15,480 residents
- Fraser 14,549 residents
- Rochester 12,978 residents
- Roseville 47,047 residents
- St. Clair Shores 58,077 residents
Port Huron owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Port Huron, and in what?
Across 28 fields, Port Huron carries 408 enumerated clinicians, 144.0 per 10,000 of the 28,342 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 84 of the total, then behavioral and mental health group practices at 50. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does St. Clair County show so little SBA activity?
St. Clair County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 57 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does St. Clair County's shortage designation change?
St. Clair County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Port Huron can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04How does the hospital in Port Huron affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 6 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 144.0 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Port Huron?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 84 of them, ahead of behavioral and mental health group practices at 50, across 28 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06What does a $49,377 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Port Huron runs $49,377. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.