Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Valparaiso, Indiana
Direct answer
Porter County carries 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $480,400, and inside Valparaiso the census shows 564 enumerated clinicians against 35,065 residents, 160.8 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Michigan City-La Porte, IN lies 19 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 35,065 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 564 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $67,6643
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 139 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Michigan City-La Porte, IN, 19 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
564 providers across 32 fields, 160.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Valparaiso addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 139 | 39.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 53 | 15.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 43 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 41 | 11.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 40 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 38 | 10.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 32 | 9.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 26 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 21 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 20 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 16 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 11 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 10 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 10 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 15 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Valparaiso practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 25 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Porter County
The county file holds 2 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 2 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $480,400 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | $240,200 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 84 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Valparaiso the way a credit committee does
Density of 160.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 2 approvals on record in Porter County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $67,664 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Valparaiso mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 32 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Indiana.
The first pages of a Valparaiso file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, specialty physician groups
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (139) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (53) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Specialty physician groups (43) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
The first column is Valparaiso's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Valparaiso or anywhere else.
Valparaiso against nearby Indiana markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 160.8 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valparaiso (current) | 35,065 | 564 | 160.8 | |
| Chesterton | 14,655 | 284 | 193.8 | 8 |
| Portage | 38,576 | 205 | 53.1 | 10 |
| Hobart | 29,418 | 123 | 41.8 | 12 |
| Lake Station | 13,033 | 21 | 16.1 | 12 |
| Merrillville | 36,989 | 826 | 223.3 | 14 |
| Crown Point | 35,097 | 531 | 151.3 | 16 |
What the geography does to a Valparaiso projection
19 miles separate Valparaiso from Michigan City-La Porte, IN. Lease pricing follows Michigan City-La Porte, IN, while revenue stays capped by the 35,065 residents here. Median household income runs $67,664, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Hospital coverage inside Valparaiso means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Valparaiso. Valparaiso is the Porter County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Indiana
- Chesterton 14,655 residents
- Portage 38,576 residents
- Hobart 29,418 residents
- Lake Station 13,033 residents
- Merrillville 36,989 residents
- Crown Point 35,097 residents
Questions from Valparaiso
01How many providers practice in Valparaiso, and in what?
NPPES lists 564 providers at a Valparaiso practice address, 160.8 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 139 of them, 25 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 53. Read that as clinicians: 564 enumerations, not 564 owners.
02Why does Porter County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 2 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Porter County. That tracks how few Porter County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 84 credit intermediation establishments operate in Porter County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Is Valparaiso underwritten as part of Michigan City-La Porte, IN?
Partly. Michigan City-La Porte, IN is 19 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 35,065 residents around Valparaiso. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does Porter County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Porter County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Valparaiso and evidences a staffing ramp in a 35,065 resident market.
05How does the hospital in Valparaiso affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 9 Medicare-certified providers hold Valparaiso addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 160.8 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Valparaiso?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 139 providers and primary care and family medicine at 53 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.