Indiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Chesterton, Indiana
Direct answer
A Chesterton file is read against 284 local clinicians, 193.8 for every 10,000 of its 14,655 residents, 59 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 2 SBA healthcare approvals worth $480,400 already recorded in Porter County, 12 miles from Michigan City-La Porte, IN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Indiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Indiana page.
- Population: 14,655 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 284 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $88,5363
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 168 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Michigan City-La Porte, IN, 12 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
193.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 284 enumerations across 23 fields works out to in a town of 14,655
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 168 | 114.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 10.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 11 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 4.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 6 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 4 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 168 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Porter County credit files already show
2 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 2 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $480,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $240,200 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 84 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 193.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 2 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $88,536 in Chesterton is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Weighted by how often each of the 23 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Indiana rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Chesterton
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (168) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (15) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (15) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Chesterton providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Chesterton, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Chesterton prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Chesterton has too few sales of its own
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chesterton (current) | 14,655 | 284 | 193.8 | |
| Portage | 38,576 | 205 | 53.1 | 6 |
| Valparaiso | 35,065 | 564 | 160.8 | 8 |
| Lake Station | 13,033 | 21 | 16.1 | 10 |
| Hobart | 29,418 | 123 | 41.8 | 13 |
| Gary | 67,555 | 252 | 37.3 | 15 |
| Merrillville | 36,989 | 826 | 223.3 | 16 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Chesterton
Michigan City-La Porte, IN lies 12 miles from Chesterton, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Michigan City-La Porte, IN rents while 14,655 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $88,536 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Chesterton, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Other Indiana markets
- Portage 38,576 residents
- Valparaiso 35,065 residents
- Lake Station 13,033 residents
- Hobart 29,418 residents
- Gary 67,555 residents
- Merrillville 36,989 residents
Chesterton owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Chesterton, and in what?
Across 23 fields, Chesterton carries 284 enumerated clinicians, 193.8 per 10,000 of the 14,655 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 168 of the total, then chiropractic at 15. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Porter County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Porter County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 14,655 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Porter County show so little SBA activity?
Only 2 healthcare approvals appear for Porter County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Porter County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 84 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Chesterton underwritten as part of Michigan City-La Porte, IN?
Michigan City-La Porte, IN sits 12 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Michigan City-La Porte, IN; the 14,655 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Porter County?
County Business Patterns records 84 credit intermediation establishments in Porter County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Chesterton rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Porter County support?
Porter County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.