Skip to content

Iowa micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Storm Lake, Iowa

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Storm Lake runs 95.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 111 clinicians against 11,627 people, 30 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Buena Vista County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 62 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Iowa, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Iowa page.

  • Population: 11,627 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 111 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $58,3413
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 33 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Sioux City, IA-NE-SD, 62 miles1

Fields practicing inside Storm Lake

The NPPES file puts 111 enumerated clinicians inside Storm Lake, spread over 16 fields at 95.5 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Storm Lake
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3328.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2118.1NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1210.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy86.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology86.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers76.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry76.0NPPES [2]
Home health43.4NPPES [2]
Podiatry21.7NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers21.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care21.7NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.9NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.9NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.9NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.9NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers7CMS [4]
Home health agencies2CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]

Several of the 33 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Buena Vista County credit files already show

0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved0Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$0Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval sizeNo approvals recordedDollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally13Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

The ratio that matters up front is 95.5 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $58,341 in Storm Lake is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

Programs the Storm Lake mix reaches for

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Storm Lake does not appear. Availability is still a Iowa question.

Underwriting by field in Storm Lake

Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic

Fields, files, and capital events in Storm Lake
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (33)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (21)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (12)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Counts in the first column are Storm Lake providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Storm Lake, not what any funder will do with your file.

Storm Lake against nearby Iowa markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Storm Lake has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Iowa towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Storm Lake (current)11,62711195.5
Spencer11,418155135.835
Carroll10,125132130.443
Le Mars10,6749891.850
Fort Dodge24,88622891.653
Boone12,4617761.879
Ames69,02647368.591

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Storm Lake

Sioux City, IA-NE-SD lies 62 miles from Storm Lake, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. Households here carry $58,341 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 11,627 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A college in Storm Lake puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Storm Lake is the Buena Vista County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Other Iowa markets

Storm Lake owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Storm Lake, and in what?

111 enumerations sit at Storm Lake addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 95.5 for every 10,000 residents. 30 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and primary care and family medicine follows with 21. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 111 here cover fewer than 111 practices.

02

Does being 62 miles out change the underwriting?

At 62 miles from Sioux City, IA-NE-SD, collateral is priced without a nearby resale market. Expect a longer appraisal window in Buena Vista County and a wider discount on used equipment than a metro practice would see on the same list.

03

Why does Buena Vista County show so little SBA activity?

Only 0 healthcare approvals appear for Buena Vista County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Buena Vista County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 13 credit intermediation establishments.

04

What does Buena Vista County's shortage designation change?

Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Buena Vista County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.

05

How does the hospital in Storm Lake affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 3 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Storm Lake projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

06

What does a $58,341 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Storm Lake runs $58,341. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Iowa. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900