Iowa micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Le Mars, Iowa
Direct answer
Plymouth County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside Le Mars the census shows 98 enumerated clinicians against 10,674 residents, 91.8 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in chiropractic. Sioux City, IA-NE-SD lies 23 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Iowa, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Iowa page.
- Population: 10,674 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 98 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $72,3813
- Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 22 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Sioux City, IA-NE-SD, 23 miles1
Le Mars clinicians, by field
91.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 98 enumerations across 14 fields works out to in a town of 10,674
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic | 22 | 20.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 16 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 15 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 13 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 9 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 5.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 22 chiropractic enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Plymouth County credit files already show
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 17 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
At 91.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. Plymouth County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $72,381 in Le Mars is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 14 fields that actually practice in Le Mars, weighted toward chiropractic. Availability still depends on Iowa and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Le Mars
chiropractic, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Le Mars, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic (22) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (16) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (15) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Le Mars providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Le Mars, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Le Mars prices against its neighbors
91.8 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Le Mars
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Le Mars (current) | 10,674 | 98 | 91.8 | |
| Storm Lake | 11,627 | 111 | 95.5 | 50 |
| Spencer | 11,418 | 155 | 135.8 | 58 |
| Carroll | 10,125 | 132 | 130.4 | 82 |
| Fort Dodge | 24,886 | 228 | 91.6 | 103 |
| Council Bluffs | 62,665 | 465 | 74.2 | 108 |
| Boone | 12,461 | 77 | 61.8 | 127 |
How Le Mars sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Sioux City, IA-NE-SD is 23 miles. Appraisers borrow Sioux City, IA-NE-SD rents, and the 10,674 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $72,381 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 10,674 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Le Mars is the Plymouth County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Iowa
- Storm Lake 11,627 residents
- Spencer 11,418 residents
- Carroll 10,125 residents
- Fort Dodge 24,886 residents
- Council Bluffs 62,665 residents
- Boone 12,461 residents
Le Mars owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Le Mars, and in what?
98 enumerations sit at Le Mars addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 91.8 for every 10,000 residents. 22 percent of them are chiropractic, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 16. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 98 here cover fewer than 98 practices.
02What does Plymouth County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Plymouth County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 10,674 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Plymouth County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Plymouth County. That tracks how few Plymouth County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 17 credit intermediation establishments operate in Plymouth County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Le Mars affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 2 Medicare-certified providers hold Le Mars addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 91.8 per 10,000 market.
05Is Le Mars underwritten as part of Sioux City, IA-NE-SD?
Comparables and demand split at 23 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Sioux City, IA-NE-SD; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,674 local residents.
06What does the underserved designation in Plymouth County support?
Plymouth County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.