Iowa micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Waterloo, Iowa
Direct answer
572 healthcare providers hold a Waterloo practice address, 84.8 per 10,000 of its 67,477 residents, 19 percent of them in primary care and family medicine. Black Hawk County recorded 3 SBA healthcare approvals worth $523,000, and Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA sits 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Iowa, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Iowa page.
- Population: 67,477 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 572 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $56,3443
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 109 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 9 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA, 0 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
84.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 572 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 67,477
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 109 | 16.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 67 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 55 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 50 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 42 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 37 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 34 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 25 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 17 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 15 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 13 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 13 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 13 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 12 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 10 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 7 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 5 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 4 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 21 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 109 primary care and family medicine enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Black Hawk County credit files already show
The county file holds 3 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $523,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $174,333 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 85 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
The ratio that matters up front is 84.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Black Hawk County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $56,344 in Waterloo is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Waterloo does not appear. Availability is still a Iowa question.
The first pages of a Waterloo file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (109) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (67) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (55) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Waterloo against nearby Iowa markets
Comparables travel. These are the Iowa towns whose density, at 84.8 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waterloo (current) | 67,477 | 572 | 84.8 | |
| Cedar Falls | 41,417 | 321 | 77.5 | 6 |
| Waverly | 10,576 | 220 | 208.0 | 17 |
| Marshalltown | 27,886 | 211 | 75.7 | 42 |
| Marion | 42,542 | 161 | 37.8 | 50 |
| North Liberty | 21,904 | 158 | 72.1 | 64 |
| Newton | 15,709 | 148 | 94.2 | 65 |
What the geography does to a Waterloo projection
0 miles separate Waterloo from Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA. Lease pricing follows Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA, while revenue stays capped by the 67,477 residents here. At $56,344 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 67,477 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Waterloo. Waterloo is the Black Hawk County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Iowa towns
- Cedar Falls 41,417 residents
- Waverly 10,576 residents
- Marshalltown 27,886 residents
- Marion 42,542 residents
- North Liberty 21,904 residents
- Newton 15,709 residents
Waterloo owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Waterloo, and in what?
572 enumerations sit at Waterloo addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 84.8 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 67. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 572 here cover fewer than 572 practices.
02What does Black Hawk County's shortage designation change?
Black Hawk County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Waterloo can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03Why does Black Hawk County show so little SBA activity?
Black Hawk County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 85 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Waterloo underwritten as part of Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA?
Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA sits 0 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA; the 67,477 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Which fields carry the volume in Waterloo?
Primary care and family medicine at 109 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 67 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06How does the hospital in Waterloo affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 9 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 84.8 per 10,000 market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.