Iowa micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Marion, Iowa
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Marion runs 37.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 161 clinicians against 42,542 people, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Linn County lenders have approved 3 healthcare files worth $2,201,300 and the nearest metro is 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Iowa, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Iowa page.
- Population: 42,542 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 161 across 18 fields2
- Median household income: $87,1053
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 35 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Cedar Rapids, IA, 7 miles1
Fields practicing inside Marion
161 providers across 18 fields, 37.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Marion addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 35 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 28 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 3.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 12 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 12 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 6 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 35 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Linn County
3 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 3 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $2,201,300 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $733,767 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 133 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
The ratio that matters up front is 37.8 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Linn County has 3 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $87,105 in Marion is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Marion does not appear. Availability is still a Iowa question.
Underwriting by field in Marion
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Marion, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (35) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (28) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Marion clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Marion file differently.
Marion against nearby Iowa markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 37.8 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marion (current) | 42,542 | 161 | 37.8 | |
| North Liberty | 21,904 | 158 | 72.1 | 21 |
| Coralville | 23,959 | 375 | 156.5 | 24 |
| Waterloo | 67,477 | 572 | 84.8 | 50 |
| Muscatine | 23,298 | 230 | 98.7 | 51 |
| Cedar Falls | 41,417 | 321 | 77.5 | 55 |
| Dubuque | 58,987 | 636 | 107.8 | 55 |
What the geography does to a Marion projection
7 miles separate Marion from Cedar Rapids, IA. Lease pricing follows Cedar Rapids, IA, while revenue stays capped by the 42,542 residents here. At $87,105 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Iowa towns
- North Liberty 21,904 residents
- Coralville 23,959 residents
- Waterloo 67,477 residents
- Muscatine 23,298 residents
- Cedar Falls 41,417 residents
- Dubuque 58,987 residents
Questions from Marion
01How many providers practice in Marion, and in what?
Across 18 fields, Marion carries 161 enumerated clinicians, 37.8 per 10,000 of the 42,542 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 35 of the total, then chiropractic at 28. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Linn County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Linn County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Marion and evidences a staffing ramp in a 42,542 resident market.
03Why does Linn County show so little SBA activity?
Linn County shows 3 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 133 lending establishments operate locally.
04Is Marion underwritten as part of Cedar Rapids, IA?
Cedar Rapids, IA sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Cedar Rapids, IA; the 42,542 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Linn County?
County Business Patterns records 133 credit intermediation establishments in Linn County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Marion rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Marion?
The 18 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 35, with chiropractic at 28 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.