Iowa micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Dubuque, Iowa
Direct answer
Dubuque County carries 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $50,000, and inside Dubuque the census shows 636 enumerated clinicians against 58,987 residents, 107.8 per 10,000, 26 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Dubuque, IA lies 0 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Iowa, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Iowa page.
- Population: 58,987 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 636 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $64,9853
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 165 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Dubuque, IA, 0 miles1
Who is enumerated in Dubuque
The NPPES file puts 636 enumerated clinicians inside Dubuque, spread over 32 fields at 107.8 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 165 | 28.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 83 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 49 | 8.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 46 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 46 | 7.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 40 | 6.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 28 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 24 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 21 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 18 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 18 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 18 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 12 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 8 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 5 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 2 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| IV hydration and infusion | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 24 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 165 of the 636 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Dubuque County
1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $50,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $50,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 73 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Dubuque the way a credit committee does
107.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. Dubuque County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $64,985 in Dubuque is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
Ranked from the 32 fields that actually practice in Dubuque, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Iowa and on the funding partner.
The first pages of a Dubuque file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (165) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (83) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (49) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
The first column is Dubuque's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Dubuque or anywhere else.
How Dubuque prices against its neighbors
Set Dubuque's 107.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dubuque (current) | 58,987 | 636 | 107.8 | |
| Clinton | 24,118 | 299 | 124.0 | 51 |
| Marion | 42,542 | 161 | 37.8 | 55 |
| Bettendorf | 40,281 | 482 | 119.7 | 65 |
| North Liberty | 21,904 | 158 | 72.1 | 70 |
| Coralville | 23,959 | 375 | 156.5 | 71 |
| Muscatine | 23,298 | 230 | 98.7 | 77 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Dubuque
Dubuque, IA lies 0 miles from Dubuque, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Dubuque, IA rents while 58,987 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $64,985 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 58,987 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Dubuque is the Dubuque County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Iowa towns
- Clinton 24,118 residents
- Marion 42,542 residents
- Bettendorf 40,281 residents
- North Liberty 21,904 residents
- Coralville 23,959 residents
- Muscatine 23,298 residents
What owners in Dubuque ask
01How many providers practice in Dubuque, and in what?
NPPES lists 636 providers at a Dubuque practice address, 107.8 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 165 of them, 26 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 83. Read that as clinicians: 636 enumerations, not 636 owners.
02Why does Dubuque County show so little SBA activity?
Dubuque County shows 1 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 73 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in Dubuque?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 165 of them, ahead of chiropractic at 83, across 32 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
04What does Dubuque County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Dubuque County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 58,987 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Dubuque affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 8 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 107.8 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $64,985 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Dubuque runs $64,985. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.