Iowa micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Bettendorf, Iowa
Direct answer
482 healthcare providers hold a Bettendorf practice address, 119.7 per 10,000 of its 40,281 residents, 27 percent of them in chiropractic. Scott County recorded 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $862,500, and Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL sits 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Iowa, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Iowa page.
- Population: 40,281 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 482 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $102,9173
- Largest provider field: Chiropractic: 129 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 6 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL, 7 miles1
Fields practicing inside Bettendorf
482 providers across 29 fields, 119.7 per 10,000 residents, counted at Bettendorf addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic | 129 | 32.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 106 | 26.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 69 | 17.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 33 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 29 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 18 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 17 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 9 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Bettendorf practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 27 percent sit in chiropractic, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What Scott County credit files already show
4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $862,500 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $215,625 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 116 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 119.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. A short county record of 4 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. Household income of $102,917 in Bettendorf is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Bettendorf mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Bettendorf's own provider mix, which chiropractic dominates at 27 percent. What a partner can actually place in Iowa is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Bettendorf
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: chiropractic, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Chiropractic (129) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (106) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (69) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Column one counts Bettendorf clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Bettendorf file differently.
Bettendorf against nearby Iowa markets
119.7 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Bettendorf
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bettendorf (current) | 40,281 | 482 | 119.7 | |
| Clinton | 24,118 | 299 | 124.0 | 23 |
| Muscatine | 23,298 | 230 | 98.7 | 32 |
| Coralville | 23,959 | 375 | 156.5 | 59 |
| North Liberty | 21,904 | 158 | 72.1 | 60 |
| Burlington | 23,637 | 133 | 56.3 | 62 |
| Dubuque | 58,987 | 636 | 107.8 | 65 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Bettendorf
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL lies 7 miles from Bettendorf, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL rents while 40,281 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $102,917 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 40,281 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost.
Other Iowa markets
- Clinton 24,118 residents
- Muscatine 23,298 residents
- Coralville 23,959 residents
- North Liberty 21,904 residents
- Burlington 23,637 residents
- Dubuque 58,987 residents
Questions from Bettendorf
01How many providers practice in Bettendorf, and in what?
NPPES lists 482 providers at a Bettendorf practice address, 119.7 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Chiropractic accounts for 129 of them, 27 percent of the total, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy next at 106. Read that as clinicians: 482 enumerations, not 482 owners.
02Why does Scott County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 4 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Scott County. That tracks how few Scott County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 116 credit intermediation establishments operate in Scott County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03Which fields carry the volume in Bettendorf?
Chiropractic at 129 providers and physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 106 lead the 29 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04Is Bettendorf underwritten as part of Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL?
Partly. Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL is 7 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 40,281 residents around Bettendorf. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $102,917 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Bettendorf runs $102,917. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06What does Scott County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Scott County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Bettendorf and evidences a staffing ramp in a 40,281 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.