Skip to content

Iowa micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Muscatine, Iowa

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Muscatine runs 98.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 230 clinicians against 23,298 people, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Muscatine County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 26 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Iowa, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Iowa page.

  • Population: 23,298 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 230 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $59,3323
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 81 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 2 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL, 26 miles1

Muscatine clinicians, by field

Counted at the town's own addresses: 230 providers, 23 fields, 98.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 23,298 residents here

Providers registered in Muscatine
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy8134.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic3012.9NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine198.2NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology198.2NPPES [2]
General dentistry187.7NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care114.7NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups83.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices62.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy52.1NPPES [2]
Podiatry41.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties31.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry31.3NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers31.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology20.9NPPES [2]
Home health20.9NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.9NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.9NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.4NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers7CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]

A single Muscatine practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Muscatine County credit files already show

The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record0Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Total approved capital$0Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Mean deal sizeNo approvals recordedThe dollar column over the approval column [5]
Lenders sited in the county24Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

The ratio that matters up front is 98.7 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. With 0 approvals on record in Muscatine County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $59,332 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Muscatine mix reaches for

The 23 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Iowa.

Underwriting by field in Muscatine

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Muscatine that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.

Underwriting focus by field in Muscatine
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (81)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (30)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (19)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Muscatine's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Muscatine or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Iowa towns

Comparables travel. These are the Iowa towns whose density, at 98.7 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Provider density across nearby Iowa towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Muscatine (current)23,29823098.7
Bettendorf40,281482119.732
Coralville23,959375156.533
North Liberty21,90415872.136
Burlington23,63713356.342
Marion42,54216137.851
Clinton24,118299124.052

What the geography does to a Muscatine projection

26 miles separate Muscatine from Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. Median household income runs $59,332, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Muscatine sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Muscatine is the Muscatine County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

Nearby Iowa towns

Muscatine owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Muscatine, and in what?

NPPES lists 230 providers at a Muscatine practice address, 98.7 per 10,000 residents across 23 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 81 of them, 35 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 30. Read that as clinicians: 230 enumerations, not 230 owners.

02

What does Muscatine County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Muscatine County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Muscatine and evidences a staffing ramp in a 23,298 resident market.

03

Why does Muscatine County show so little SBA activity?

Muscatine County shows 0 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 24 lending establishments operate locally.

04

How does the hospital in Muscatine affect a practice file?

A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 2 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 98.7 per 10,000 market.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Muscatine?

The 23 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 81, with chiropractic at 30 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

Is Muscatine underwritten as part of Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL?

Comparables and demand split at 26 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL; the revenue line has to hold up against 23,298 local residents.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Iowa. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900