Louisiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Opelousas, Louisiana
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Opelousas runs 189.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 288 clinicians against 15,176 people, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while St. Landry County lenders have approved 0 healthcare files worth $0 and the nearest metro is 22 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Louisiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Louisiana page.
- Population: 15,176 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 288 across 29 fields2
- Median household income: $36,2603
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 51 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 7 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Lafayette, LA, 22 miles1
Who is enumerated in Opelousas
189.8 providers per 10,000 residents is what 288 enumerations across 29 fields works out to in a town of 15,176
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 51 | 33.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 38 | 25.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 23 | 15.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 22 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 21 | 13.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 16 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 15 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 12 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 5.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 8 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 5 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 4 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 3 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 11 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Opelousas practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 18 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Opelousas
The county file holds 0 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Total approved capital | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Mean deal size | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 75 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Opelousas the way a credit committee does
189.8 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. A short county record of 0 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $36,260 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Opelousas mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 29 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Louisiana.
The first pages of a Opelousas file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, dme and hme suppliers account for most of what is enumerated in Opelousas, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (51) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (38) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| DME and HME suppliers (23) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Density beside the neighboring Louisiana towns
Set Opelousas's 189.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Opelousas (current) | 15,176 | 288 | 189.8 | |
| Carencro | 12,883 | 97 | 75.3 | 15 |
| Crowley | 11,216 | 196 | 174.8 | 27 |
| Broussard | 15,312 | 101 | 66.0 | 28 |
| Youngsville | 19,038 | 164 | 86.1 | 30 |
| Abbeville | 10,902 | 172 | 157.8 | 38 |
| New Iberia | 26,849 | 313 | 116.6 | 39 |
What the geography does to a Opelousas projection
22 miles separate Opelousas from Lafayette, LA. Lease pricing follows Lafayette, LA, while revenue stays capped by the 15,176 residents here. Households here carry $36,260 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Hospital coverage inside Opelousas means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar. Opelousas is the St. Landry County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Louisiana
- Carencro 12,883 residents
- Crowley 11,216 residents
- Broussard 15,312 residents
- Youngsville 19,038 residents
- Abbeville 10,902 residents
- New Iberia 26,849 residents
What owners in Opelousas ask
01How many providers practice in Opelousas, and in what?
NPPES lists 288 providers at a Opelousas practice address, 189.8 per 10,000 residents across 29 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 51 of them, 18 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 38. Read that as clinicians: 288 enumerations, not 288 owners.
02What does St. Landry County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, St. Landry County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does St. Landry County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in St. Landry County. That tracks how few St. Landry County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 75 credit intermediation establishments operate in St. Landry County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04How does the hospital in Opelousas affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 7 Medicare-certified providers hold Opelousas addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 189.8 per 10,000 market.
05Which fields carry the volume in Opelousas?
The 29 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 51, with primary care and family medicine at 38 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
06Is there local lending capacity in St. Landry County?
County Business Patterns records 75 credit intermediation establishments in St. Landry County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Opelousas rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.