Louisiana micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Slidell, Louisiana
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Slidell runs 263.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 748 clinicians against 28,440 people, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while St. Tammany County lenders have approved 10 healthcare files worth $8,600,400 and the nearest metro is 0 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Louisiana, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Louisiana page.
- Population: 28,440 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 748 across 34 fields2
- Median household income: $66,6573
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 153 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA, 0 miles1
Slidell clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 748 enumerated clinicians inside Slidell, spread over 34 fields at 263.0 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 153 | 53.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 78 | 27.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 78 | 27.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 66 | 23.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 55 | 19.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 40 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 31 | 10.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 30 | 10.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 27 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 27 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 21 | 7.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 15 | 5.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 14 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 13 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 12 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 9 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 9 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 9 | 3.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 8 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 8 | 2.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 7 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 6 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 5 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Mobile diagnostics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 23 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Slidell practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What St. Tammany County credit files already show
The published file shows 10 healthcare approvals in St. Tammany County, $8,600,400 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for.
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 10 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $8,600,400 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $860,040 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 198 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
263.0 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 10 approvals worth $8,600,400 in St. Tammany County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. Household income of $66,657 in Slidell is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Slidell mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 34 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Louisiana rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Slidell
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, behavioral and mental health group practices account for most of what is enumerated in Slidell, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (153) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (78) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices (78) | Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposure | Working capital through the credentialing lag |
Counts in the first column are Slidell providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Slidell, not what any funder will do with your file.
How Slidell prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 263.0 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Slidell (current) | 28,440 | 748 | 263.0 | |
| Mandeville | 12,973 | 563 | 434.0 | 20 |
| Covington | 11,686 | 840 | 718.8 | 24 |
| Gretna | 17,185 | 352 | 204.8 | 31 |
| Bogalusa | 10,367 | 158 | 152.4 | 34 |
| Kenner | 64,650 | 334 | 51.7 | 34 |
| Hammond | 23,426 | 632 | 269.8 | 43 |
What the geography does to a Slidell projection
0 miles separate Slidell from Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA. Lease pricing follows Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA, while revenue stays capped by the 28,440 residents here. Households here carry $66,657 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The hospital fixes two inputs a lender would otherwise estimate in a 28,440 resident town: where referrals originate, and what staff cost. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Nearby Louisiana towns
Slidell owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Slidell, and in what?
NPPES lists 748 providers at a Slidell practice address, 263.0 per 10,000 residents across 34 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 153 of them, 20 percent of the total, with specialty physician groups next at 78. Read that as clinicians: 748 enumerations, not 748 owners.
02Is Slidell underwritten as part of Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA?
Comparables and demand split at 0 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Slidell-Mandeville-Covington, LA; the revenue line has to hold up against 28,440 local residents.
03Which fields carry the volume in Slidell?
The 34 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 153, with specialty physician groups at 78 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
04What does SBA lending look like around Slidell?
$8,600,400 went to healthcare borrowers in St. Tammany County across 10 approvals, $860,040 on average. Deals near Slidell get sized against that record before anything else.
05How does the hospital in Slidell affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 8 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Slidell projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does St. Tammany County's shortage designation change?
St. Tammany County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, mental health. A pro forma for Slidell can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.