Skip to content

Massachusetts micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Malden, Massachusetts

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Malden runs 66.6 providers per 10,000 residents, 444 clinicians against 66,693 people, 25 percent of them in behavioral and mental health group practices, while Middlesex County lenders have approved 28 healthcare files worth $9,517,000 and the nearest metro is 7 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.

  • Population: 66,693 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 444 across 23 fields2
  • Median household income: $95,2983
  • Largest provider field: Behavioral and mental health group practices: 110 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 7 miles1

Fields practicing inside Malden

Counted at the town's own addresses: 444 providers, 23 fields, 66.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 66,693 residents here

Providers registered in Malden
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Behavioral and mental health group practices11016.5NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy7511.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine639.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry395.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology284.2NPPES [2]
Home health223.3NPPES [2]
Chiropractic192.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties152.2NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers121.8NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy111.6NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups101.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy71.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care71.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care60.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry50.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs30.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.3NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers20.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.3NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics20.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.3NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.1NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.1NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers6CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Behavioral and mental health group practices carries 110 of the 444 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Middlesex County credit files already show

The published file shows 28 healthcare approvals in Middlesex County, $9,517,000 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Middlesex County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
SBA healthcare approvals28Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$9,517,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$339,893Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county840Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Malden the way a credit committee does

66.6 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 28 approvals worth $9,517,000 in Middlesex County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $95,298 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The 23 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Massachusetts.

The first pages of a Malden file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Malden that means behavioral and mental health group practices, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine.

Fields, files, and capital events in Malden
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Behavioral and mental health group practices (110)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (75)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (63)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

Counts in the first column are Malden providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Malden, not what any funder will do with your file.

Malden against nearby Massachusetts markets

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 66.6 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Malden (current)66,69344466.6
Everett51,82515730.32
Melrose29,93819665.52
Chelsea40,245428106.33
Medford59,89845876.53
Somerville82,14953465.03
Revere60,70219532.14

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Malden

Distance to Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH rents, and the 66,693 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $95,298, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A college in Malden puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections.

Other Massachusetts markets

What owners in Malden ask

01

How many providers practice in Malden, and in what?

444 enumerations sit at Malden addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 66.6 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are behavioral and mental health group practices, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 75. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 444 here cover fewer than 444 practices.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Malden?

$9,517,000 went to healthcare borrowers in Middlesex County across 28 approvals, $339,893 on average. Deals near Malden get sized against that record before anything else.

03

Is Malden underwritten as part of Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

Comparables and demand split at 7 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH; the revenue line has to hold up against 66,693 local residents.

04

What does a $95,298 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Malden runs $95,298. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Malden?

The 23 enumerated fields are led by behavioral and mental health group practices at 110, with physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 75 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

06

What does Middlesex County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Middlesex County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 66,693 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Massachusetts. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MassachusettsChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900