Skip to content

Massachusetts micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Melrose, Massachusetts

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Melrose runs 65.5 providers per 10,000 residents, 196 clinicians against 29,938 people, 29 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Middlesex County lenders have approved 28 healthcare files worth $9,517,000 and the nearest metro is 8 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.

  • Population: 29,938 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 196 across 22 fields2
  • Median household income: $126,8543
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 57 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 8 miles1
  • Hospital: A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town4

The provider census in Melrose

The NPPES file puts 196 enumerated clinicians inside Melrose, spread over 22 fields at 65.5 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Melrose
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5719.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry258.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups258.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties134.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care103.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology82.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics72.3NPPES [2]
Dermatology62.0NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry62.0NPPES [2]
Chiropractic51.7NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine51.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.3NPPES [2]
Home health41.3NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics41.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices41.3NPPES [2]
Podiatry31.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care20.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy20.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics20.7NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.3NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers3CMS [4]

Several of the 57 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

Loan activity in Middlesex County

Lenders in Middlesex County have already closed 28 healthcare approvals, averaging $339,893, which is the size a new file gets read beside

Middlesex County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved28Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Dollars behind them$9,517,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Typical approval size$339,893Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Credit offices operating locally840Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

Reading Melrose the way a credit committee does

Underwriting starts with 65.5 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Middlesex County already carries $9,517,000 across 28 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $126,854 in Melrose is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Melrose does not appear. Availability is still a Massachusetts question.

The first pages of a Melrose file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Melrose that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, specialty physician groups.

Underwriting focus by field in Melrose
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (57)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (25)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Specialty physician groups (25)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Melrose prices against its neighbors

Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 65.5 per 10,000 here

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Melrose (current)29,93819665.5
Malden66,69344466.62
Everett51,82515730.33
Medford59,89845876.53
Chelsea40,245428106.34
Revere60,70219532.14
Somerville82,14953465.05

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Melrose

Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH lies 8 miles from Melrose, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH rents while 29,938 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $126,854 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable.

Nearby Massachusetts towns

What owners in Melrose ask

01

How many providers practice in Melrose, and in what?

196 enumerations sit at Melrose addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 65.5 for every 10,000 residents. 29 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 25. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 196 here cover fewer than 196 practices.

02

What does Middlesex County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Middlesex County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 29,938 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

How does the hospital in Melrose affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. A Melrose projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Melrose?

The county file behind Melrose holds 28 healthcare approvals totaling $9,517,000, an average of $339,893. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Middlesex County have already carried.

05

Is Melrose underwritten as part of Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH; the revenue line has to hold up against 29,938 local residents.

06

What does a $126,854 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Melrose runs $126,854. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Massachusetts. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MassachusettsChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900