Skip to content

Massachusetts micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Weymouth, Massachusetts

Direct answer

A Weymouth file is read against 425 local clinicians, 70.6 for every 10,000 of its 60,159 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 4 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,134,000 already recorded in Norfolk County, 10 miles from Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Massachusetts, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Massachusetts page.

  • Population: 60,159 residents (50K-100K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 425 across 29 fields2
  • Median household income: $100,0773
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 141 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, 10 miles1

Weymouth clinicians, by field

Counted at the town's own addresses: 425 providers, 29 fields, 70.6 clinicians per 10,000 of the 60,159 residents here

Weymouth field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy14123.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups447.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices447.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry284.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic203.3NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy152.5NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers132.2NPPES [2]
Home health122.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine111.8NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers111.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics111.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology111.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties91.5NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry81.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care71.2NPPES [2]
Urgent care61.0NPPES [2]
Podiatry50.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers50.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology40.7NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care40.7NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery40.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics30.5NPPES [2]
Imaging centers20.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.3NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs10.2NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers10CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 141 of the 425 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What Norfolk County credit files already show

4 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Approvals recorded in Norfolk County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Approvals on record4Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$1,134,000Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$283,500Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county413Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Density of 70.6 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 4 approvals on record in Norfolk County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $100,077 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Weymouth households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

Ranked from the 29 fields that actually practice in Weymouth, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Massachusetts and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Weymouth

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Weymouth that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, behavioral and mental health group practices.

Underwriting focus by field in Weymouth
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (141)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (44)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Behavioral and mental health group practices (44)Clinician retention and productivity, Payer mix and Medicaid concentration, Re-authorization and session limit exposureWorking capital through the credentialing lag

Counts in the first column are Weymouth providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Weymouth, not what any funder will do with your file.

How Weymouth prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Weymouth has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Massachusetts towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Weymouth (current)60,15942570.6
Braintree39,134497127.03
Randolph35,11431188.66
Winthrop18,7397238.412
Chelsea40,245428106.314
Somerville82,14953465.015
Everett51,82515730.315

What the geography does to a Weymouth projection

10 miles separate Weymouth from Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH. Lease pricing follows Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH, while revenue stays capped by the 60,159 residents here. Median household income runs $100,077, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

Other Massachusetts markets

Questions from Weymouth

01

How many providers practice in Weymouth, and in what?

Across 29 fields, Weymouth carries 425 enumerated clinicians, 70.6 per 10,000 of the 60,159 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 141 of the total, then specialty physician groups at 44. Count practices from that only with care.

02

What does Norfolk County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Norfolk County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Weymouth and evidences a staffing ramp in a 60,159 resident market.

03

Why does Norfolk County show so little SBA activity?

Only 4 healthcare approvals appear for Norfolk County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Norfolk County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 413 credit intermediation establishments.

04

Is Weymouth underwritten as part of Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH?

Partly. Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH is 10 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 60,159 residents around Weymouth. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

05

What does a $100,077 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Weymouth runs $100,077. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Norfolk County?

County Business Patterns records 413 credit intermediation establishments in Norfolk County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Weymouth rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Massachusetts. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MassachusettsChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900