Skip to content

Michigan micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Beverly Hills, Michigan

Direct answer

A Beverly Hills file is read against 93 local clinicians, 88.1 for every 10,000 of its 10,552 residents, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 53 SBA healthcare approvals worth $30,622,600 already recorded in Oakland County, 12 miles from Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Michigan, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Michigan page.

  • Population: 10,552 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 93 across 18 fields2
  • Median household income: $175,4603
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 33 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI, 12 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 53 approvals totaling $30,622,6004

The clinical base a lender can verify here

The NPPES file puts 93 enumerated clinicians inside Beverly Hills, spread over 18 fields at 88.1 per 10,000 residents

Beverly Hills field counts and density
FieldProvidersPer 10,000 residentsSource
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy3331.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups1312.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry98.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology54.7NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics43.8NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices43.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers32.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic32.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine32.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics32.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care32.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology21.9NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy21.9NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry21.9NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.9NPPES [2]
Home health10.9NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.9NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.9NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers1CMS [5]

A single Beverly Hills practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 35 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

Loan activity in Oakland County

53 healthcare approvals averaging $577,785 set the deal shape lenders in Oakland County have already underwritten

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
Healthcare files approved53Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4]
Dollars behind them$30,622,600Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4]
Typical approval size$577,785Dollars divided by approvals [4]
Credit offices operating locally814Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 88.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Oakland County already carries $30,622,600 across 53 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $175,460 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Beverly Hills households actually spend.

Programs the Beverly Hills mix reaches for

Weighted by how often each of the 18 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Michigan rules and the partner decide availability.

The first pages of a Beverly Hills file

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry account for most of what is enumerated in Beverly Hills, so those are the files funders see from this town

Underwriting focus by field in Beverly Hills
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (33)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (13)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
General dentistry (9)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

The first column is Beverly Hills's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Beverly Hills or anywhere else.

How Beverly Hills prices against its neighbors

Set Beverly Hills's 88.1 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Beverly Hills and its nearest Michigan comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Beverly Hills (current)10,5529388.1
Birmingham22,198269121.22
Berkley15,313174113.63
Clawson11,440119104.05
Oak Park29,402321109.25
Royal Oak58,2511,246213.95
Ferndale19,431204105.07

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Beverly Hills

Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI lies 12 miles from Beverly Hills, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI rents while 10,552 residents set the revenue ceiling. Households here carry $175,460 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Beverly Hills, which a projection needs to state plainly.

Other Michigan markets

Questions from Beverly Hills

01

How many providers practice in Beverly Hills, and in what?

93 enumerations sit at Beverly Hills addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 88.1 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 13. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 93 here cover fewer than 93 practices.

02

What does Oakland County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Oakland County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Beverly Hills and evidences a staffing ramp in a 10,552 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Beverly Hills?

$30,622,600 went to healthcare borrowers in Oakland County across 53 approvals, $577,785 on average. Deals near Beverly Hills get sized against that record before anything else.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Beverly Hills?

The 18 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 33, with specialty physician groups at 13 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

05

Is Beverly Hills underwritten as part of Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI?

Partly. Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 10,552 residents around Beverly Hills. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

06

What does a $175,460 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Beverly Hills runs $175,460. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Michigan. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MichiganChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900