Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Rogers, Minnesota

Direct answer

115 healthcare providers hold a Rogers practice address, 79.3 per 10,000 of its 14,493 residents, 20 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Hennepin County recorded 72 SBA healthcare approvals worth $39,696,100, and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 21 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 14,493 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 115 across 18 fields2
  • Median household income: $159,6383
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 23 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 21 miles1
  • SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 72 approvals totaling $39,696,1004

Rogers clinicians, by field

Counted at the town's own addresses: 115 providers, 18 fields, 79.3 clinicians per 10,000 of the 14,493 residents here

Rogers field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy2315.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic1812.4NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy139.0NPPES [2]
Home health117.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine85.5NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology85.5NPPES [2]
General dentistry74.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups64.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers42.8NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care42.8NPPES [2]
Dental specialties32.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices32.1NPPES [2]
Urgent care21.4NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.7NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy10.7NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry10.7NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.7NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [5]

A single Rogers practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 20 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.

What Hennepin County credit files already show

The published file shows 72 healthcare approvals in Hennepin County, $39,696,100 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

County lending activity
LineAmountReading and source
SBA healthcare approvals72Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4]
Approved dollars$39,696,100Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4]
Average approval$551,335The dollar column over the approval column [4]
Lending establishments in the county836Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

The consequence of these numbers

A file from here opens on 79.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 72 approvals worth $39,696,100 in Hennepin County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $159,638 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Programs the Rogers mix reaches for

The order comes from Rogers's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.

Underwriting by field in Rogers

physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, aba and autism therapy account for most of what is enumerated in Rogers, so those are the files funders see from this town

What each Rogers field turns on
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (23)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (18)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
ABA and autism therapy (13)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns

79.3 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Rogers

Provider density across nearby Minnesota towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Rogers (current)14,49311579.3
Dayton10,7441816.85
Otsego23,8758636.06
Maple Grove72,73972699.87
Ramsey28,9998328.68
Anoka18,068257142.29
Champlin23,04513960.39

How Rogers sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 21 miles. Appraisers borrow Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents, and the 14,493 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $159,638 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.

More of Minnesota

What owners in Rogers ask

01

How many providers practice in Rogers, and in what?

NPPES lists 115 providers at a Rogers practice address, 79.3 per 10,000 residents across 18 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 23 of them, 20 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 18. Read that as clinicians: 115 enumerations, not 115 owners.

02

What does SBA lending look like around Rogers?

$39,696,100 went to healthcare borrowers in Hennepin County across 72 approvals, $551,335 on average. Deals near Rogers get sized against that record before anything else.

03

Is Rogers underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 21 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 14,493 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

What does a $159,638 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Rogers runs $159,638. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

05

What does Hennepin County's shortage designation change?

Hennepin County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Rogers can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

06

Is there local lending capacity in Hennepin County?

County Business Patterns records 836 credit intermediation establishments in Hennepin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Rogers rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900