State
Healthcare practice financing in Minnesota
The loan record by field, the certified provider counts, the ownership rules, and how a Minnesota inquiry is handled
Direct answer
Across FY2025, 197 SBA approvals moved $125.1 million into Minnesota healthcare practices. Our funding partners see a Minnesota inquiry, and every number a practice is quoted comes from one of them. Everything below comes from published FY2025 files: approvals by field, certification counts, and the Minnesota rules themselves.
As of FY2025
What Minnesota requires before capital moves
| Topic | What applies | Source |
|---|---|---|
| How an inquiry is handled | Referral. The inquiry is shared with our funding partners, and each partner contacts the practice directly with its own offer and its own disclosure. | Disclosures |
| Program availability | No product class is excluded in Minnesota by our own rules. A funding partner still applies its own criteria. | Disclosures |
| Corporate practice of medicine | Applies. Minnesota Statutes Chapter 319B governs professional firms, and Minnesota courts, including in Isles Wellness Inc v Progressive Northern Insurance Co, have applied the state's corporate practice of medicine doctrine. | State statute |
| Management services organizations | Conditional. Minnesota permits management services organizations to provide non-clinical administrative services to professional firms organized under Chapter 319B. | Minnesota Board of Medical Practice |
| Medical director requirement | Not verified from an official Minnesota source. The state board and healthcare counsel are the places to settle this. | None |
| Certificate of need | Minnesota does not use a traditional certificate of need statute but has operated a hospital construction moratorium since 1984 that requires legislative or Public Interest Review authorization to build new hospitals or expand licensed hospital beds. | State program |
| Commercial financing disclosure law | No commercial financing disclosure law verified for Minnesota. A funding partner still states its own terms in writing at the offer stage. | None |
Each row links the Minnesota authority behind it. How a rule lands on one practice is a legal question, and it belongs with a Minnesota lawyer. Verified
SBA 7(a) and 504 activity in Minnesota by healthcare field
| Field | Loans | Total approved | Average | 7(a) / 504 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Home health and hospice | 38 | $29.3 million | $771,034 | 34 / 4 |
| Residential care and treatment | 24 | $26.1 million | $1.1 million | 17 / 7 |
| Dental offices | 17 | $22.4 million | $1.3 million | 9 / 8 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 11 | $13.3 million | $1.2 million | 7 / 4 |
| Med spa and personal care | 24 | $8.5 million | $353,629 | 24 / 0 |
| Chiropractic offices | 27 | $7.0 million | $260,585 | 25 / 2 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 3 | $5.6 million | $1.9 million | 3 / 0 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 12 | $4.7 million | $388,867 | 11 / 1 |
| Home care, non-medical | 7 | $3.0 million | $424,586 | 6 / 1 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 19 | $2.3 million | $122,742 | 16 / 3 |
| Medical staffing | 6 | $1.8 million | $295,500 | 6 / 0 |
| Optometry offices | 3 | $450,000 | $150,000 | 3 / 0 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 3 | $404,500 | $134,833 | 3 / 0 |
| Veterinary practices | 2 | $140,000 | $70,000 | 2 / 0 |
| Pharmacies | 1 | $50,000 | $50,000 | 1 / 0 |
Source: SBA 7(a) and 504 approval files, fiscal year 2025. Verified
Where in Minnesota the approvals were actually written
| City | Loans | Approved | Average |
|---|---|---|---|
| MINNEAPOLIS | 32 | $13.1 million | $408,766 |
| EDEN PRAIRIE | 6 | $6.9 million | $1.1 million |
| Minneapolis | 7 | $5.4 million | $777,286 |
| MANKATO | 3 | $5.0 million | $1.7 million |
| SAINT ANTHONY | 1 | $4.8 million | $4.8 million |
| Medina | 3 | $4.6 million | $1.5 million |
| INVER GROVE HEIGHTS | 2 | $4.4 million | $2.2 million |
| Roseville | 2 | $4.2 million | $2.1 million |
| North Mankato | 2 | $4.0 million | $2.0 million |
| St. Anthony | 3 | $3.8 million | $1.3 million |
| STAPLES | 1 | $3.8 million | $3.8 million |
| Rice Lake | 1 | $3.0 million | $3.0 million |
| Plymouth | 1 | $2.7 million | $2.7 million |
| Pine River | 2 | $2.5 million | $1.3 million |
| CLOQUET | 1 | $2.5 million | $2.5 million |
| SAINT PAUL | 10 | $2.2 million | $222,680 |
| WAITE PARK | 1 | $2.2 million | $2.2 million |
| DULUTH | 4 | $2.1 million | $533,075 |
| Shakopee | 1 | $2.1 million | $2.1 million |
| Le Sueur | 1 | $2.1 million | $2.1 million |
| Maplewood | 1 | $2.0 million | $2.0 million |
| Waite Park | 3 | $1.6 million | $547,333 |
| CARVER | 2 | $1.5 million | $767,500 |
| Janesville | 1 | $1.5 million | $1.5 million |
| Arden Hills | 1 | $1.4 million | $1.4 million |
| Northfield | 1 | $1.4 million | $1.4 million |
| Saint Louis Park | 1 | $1.4 million | $1.4 million |
| BROOKLYN PARK | 3 | $1.4 million | $452,400 |
| Saint Paul | 4 | $1.4 million | $337,575 |
| BURNSVILLE | 3 | $1.3 million | $446,833 |
| Marshall | 1 | $1.3 million | $1.3 million |
| Foley | 1 | $1.3 million | $1.3 million |
| ROSEVILLE | 1 | $1.3 million | $1.3 million |
| MONTICELLO | 1 | $1.2 million | $1.2 million |
| Saint Paul Park | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| Princeton | 1 | $1.1 million | $1.1 million |
| LAKEVILLE | 3 | $1.0 million | $342,033 |
| CIRCLE PINES | 1 | $1.0 million | $1.0 million |
| MINNETONKA | 1 | $984,000 | $984,000 |
| WHITE BEAR LAKE | 4 | $927,000 | $231,750 |
| STEWARTVILLE | 1 | $851,500 | $851,500 |
| MAPLEWOOD | 2 | $782,400 | $391,200 |
| SAVAGE | 3 | $765,000 | $255,000 |
| Apple Valley | 2 | $753,000 | $376,500 |
| SOUTH SAINT PAUL | 1 | $685,000 | $685,000 |
45 Minnesota cities carry approvals on this file, led by MINNEAPOLIS at $13.1 million. Geographic concentration is what decides whether an appraisal leans on nearby sales or on income. Verified
Certified and enumerated providers in Minnesota
| Category | Count | Dataset |
|---|---|---|
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1,139 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Home health agencies | 138 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Dialysis facilities | 113 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Hospice providers | 81 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 76 | CMS certification, 2026-09-06 |
| Enumerated clinicians | Not yet loaded | NPPES registry |
If a Minnesota category is missing, nothing is certified under it. An unloaded row carries no number on purpose, because a placeholder figure would travel further than it should. Directional
Certified capacity across the Minnesota counties
| County | Certified providers |
|---|---|
| Hennepin | 22 |
| HENNEPIN | 16 |
| Ramsey | 15 |
| Dakota | 8 |
| RAMSEY | 8 |
| Anoka | 6 |
| ST. LOUIS | 6 |
| WASHINGTON | 5 |
| Olmsted | 4 |
| Washington | 4 |
| Saint Louis | 4 |
| OLMSTED | 4 |
| Rice | 3 |
| STEARNS | 3 |
| BLUE EARTH | 3 |
| KANDIYOHI | 3 |
| DOUGLAS | 3 |
| Becker | 2 |
| Scott | 2 |
| Sherburne | 2 |
| Carver | 2 |
| Beltrami | 2 |
| LYON | 2 |
| MORRISON | 2 |
| ANOKA | 2 |
| Winona | 1 |
| Nobles | 1 |
| Lyon | 1 |
| Redwood | 1 |
| Cass | 1 |
| Wright | 1 |
| Chisago | 1 |
| Otter Tail | 1 |
| Pipestone | 1 |
| Kanabec | 1 |
| Itasca | 1 |
| Clay | 1 |
| Blue Earth | 1 |
| McLeod | 1 |
| Carlton | 1 |
| Brown | 1 |
| Aitkin | 1 |
| Crow Wing | 1 |
| Isanti | 1 |
| Douglas | 1 |
Hennepin leads Minnesota with 22 certified providers, ahead of HENNEPIN at 16. County concentration sets how much of a Minnesota file rests on the practice itself rather than on nearby closings. Verified
How many Minnesota practices there are to finance
| Field | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Residential care and treatment | 3,968 |
| Dental offices | 1,861 |
| Physician and specialty offices | 1,486 |
| Chiropractic offices | 1,313 |
| Behavioral health and ABA | 1,215 |
| Home care, non-medical | 1,062 |
| Home health and hospice | 918 |
| Medical staffing | 759 |
| Veterinary practices | 596 |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 596 |
| Med spa and personal care | 469 |
| Optometry offices | 321 |
| Other outpatient care centers | 309 |
| Laboratories and imaging | 118 |
| Dialysis facilities | 74 |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 |
The employer base in Minnesota runs to 15,069 establishments, 3,968 of them residential care and treatment. The ratio of 1.3 per 100 says most Minnesota practices funded whatever they funded outside this program. Verified
How the Minnesota practice base divides by county
| County | Establishments |
|---|---|
| Hennepin | 4,388 |
| Ramsey | 1,829 |
| Anoka | 789 |
| Washington | 744 |
| St. Louis | 655 |
| Olmsted | 437 |
| Stearns | 416 |
| Wright | 305 |
| Scott | 275 |
| Blue Earth | 237 |
| Crow Wing | 199 |
| Kandiyohi | 176 |
| Sherburne | 155 |
| Otter Tail | 152 |
| Goodhue | 129 |
| Chisago | 127 |
| Itasca | 120 |
| Beltrami | 119 |
| Rice | 119 |
| Clay | 118 |
| Douglas | 114 |
| Winona | 107 |
| McLeod | 90 |
| Lyon | 87 |
| Steele | 87 |
| Benton | 81 |
| Becker | 79 |
| Carlton | 74 |
| Mower | 74 |
| Isanti | 71 |
| Nicollet | 70 |
| Brown | 67 |
| Morrison | 67 |
| Martin | 65 |
| Polk | 62 |
| Pine | 58 |
| Cass | 51 |
| Le Sueur | 50 |
| Freeborn | 46 |
| Mille Lacs | 46 |
| Wabasha | 44 |
| Nobles | 42 |
| Meeker | 38 |
| Hubbard | 36 |
| Waseca | 36 |
Hennepin is where the Minnesota base concentrates, 4,388 establishments deep. Concentration matters to an acquisition search: where the base is thin, a buyer waits for a seller rather than choosing between them. Verified
The Minnesota wage base behind a payroll forecast
| Occupation | Employed | Mean annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Registered nurses | 70,110 | $101,510 |
| Nursing assistants | 29,120 | $46,680 |
| Licensed practical and vocational nurses | 12,840 | $63,750 |
| Dental assistants | 5,980 | $65,270 |
| Physical therapists | 5,180 | $102,010 |
| Dental hygienists | 4,110 | $103,970 |
| Veterinary technologists and technicians | 3,560 | $57,270 |
| Dentists, general | 2,370 | $219,200 |
| Veterinarians | 2,140 | $133,110 |
The deepest Minnesota occupation on this table is registered nurses: 70,110 employed, $101,510 mean. The gap between planned pay and this mean is the first thing a credit analyst prices into a ramp. Verified
The federal shortage map inside Minnesota
| County | Designations | Highest HPSA score |
|---|---|---|
| Hennepin | 898 | 25 |
| Ramsey | 668 | 21 |
| Otter Tail | 387 | 21 |
| St. Louis | 326 | 25 |
| Beltrami | 256 | 22 |
| Itasca | 246 | 22 |
| Stearns | 224 | 22 |
| Morrison | 201 | 18 |
| Roseau | 173 | 17 |
| Aitkin | 131 | 18 |
| Lyon | 128 | 20 |
| Polk | 122 | 17 |
| Mille Lacs | 121 | 20 |
| Grant | 120 | 16 |
| Cottonwood | 119 | 19 |
| Yellow Medicine | 117 | 20 |
| Crow Wing | 117 | 18 |
| Lincoln | 116 | 20 |
| Clay | 116 | 23 |
| Marshall | 105 | 17 |
| Freeborn | 102 | 22 |
| Blue Earth | 98 | 25 |
| Faribault | 96 | 22 |
| Redwood | 94 | 19 |
| Koochiching | 81 | 20 |
| Anoka | 79 | 19 |
| Wadena | 77 | 18 |
| Pipestone | 68 | 20 |
| Big Stone | 61 | 19 |
| Lake of the Woods | 59 | 19 |
| Kittson | 50 | 17 |
| Mower | 50 | 15 |
| Carlton | 48 | 22 |
| Brown | 47 | 20 |
| Pine | 46 | 21 |
| Todd | 46 | 18 |
| Lac qui Parle | 45 | 19 |
| Cass | 36 | 22 |
| Jackson | 35 | 19 |
| Watonwan | 31 | 18 |
| Le Sueur | 30 | 18 |
| Lake | 27 | 21 |
| Renville | 26 | 19 |
| Cook | 24 | 19 |
| Waseca | 23 | 22 |
Hennepin tops the Minnesota list with 898 of the state's 5,820 designations. A vacancy in a designated county has a federal remedy attached; the same vacancy elsewhere is simply a gap in the schedule. Verified
Each Minnesota field, read against its own average
- Home health and hospice: 38 Minnesota approvals totaling $29.3 million, $771,034 each. With only 38 Minnesota approvals behind $29.3 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Residential care and treatment: 24 closings, $26.1 million approved, $1.1 million typical. That average is the reference point a Minnesota credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Dental offices: 17 closings, $22.4 million approved, $1.3 million typical. That average is the reference point a Minnesota credit committee starts from on a similar file.
- Physician and specialty offices: 11 Minnesota approvals totaling $13.3 million, $1.2 million each. With only 11 Minnesota approvals behind $13.3 million, the underwriter reads documents rather than precedent.
- Med spa and personal care: average approval $353,629 over 24 closings worth $8.5 million. At $353,629 against $8.5 million of state volume, that is an equipment or fit-out request more often than an acquisition.
- Chiropractic offices: $260,585 on average, 27 approvals, $7.0 million in total. Match $260,585 and the timeline is ordinary; ask well above it and the Minnesota diligence list lengthens.
- Other outpatient care centers: 3 approvals, $5.6 million, $1.9 million average. A Minnesota request near $1.9 million sits inside the band 3 approvals already established.
- Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: $4.7 million over 12 approvals in Minnesota, $388,867 each, which sets what a comparable request can be documented against.
- Home care, non-medical: 7 approvals, $3.0 million, $424,586 average. A Minnesota request near $424,586 sits inside the band 7 approvals already established.
Which capital events dominate in Minnesota
- The largest dollar block in Minnesota is home health and hospice: 38 approvals, $29.3 million, $771,034 on average. Files near that figure clear on documents alone; files far above it need history, collateral, or a guarantor to carry them.
- After the leaders, residential care and treatment account for 24 approvals worth $26.1 million and dental offices for 17. Thin fields are not unfundable in Minnesota, but they take a longer memo and more history.
- CMS lists 1,139 medical equipment suppliers in Minnesota. Where the certified base is large, the capital event is usually a purchase; where it is small, it is usually working capital against a payer contract.
- 30 of the Minnesota approvals came through 504 rather than 7(a), which is the real estate signal in this file: the borrower bought the premises. That program funds buildings, so the count is a rough read on how many practices here stopped renting, and it tells an owner weighing a purchase that the debenture route closes in this state.
Programs referred in Minnesota
Official Minnesota programs and regulators
- Minnesota State Loan Repayment Program (SLRP), the state loan repayment route for clinicians recruited into shortage areas
- Minnesota Board of Medical Practice, licensure and ownership questions for physicians
- Minnesota Board of Dentistry, licensure and ownership questions for dentists
Micro-markets in Minnesota
| Town | Population | Providers on file |
|---|---|---|
| Hibbing | 15,940 | 152 |
| Brainerd | 14,400 | 242 |
| Alexandria | 14,914 | 313 |
| Marshall | 13,996 | 211 |
| Fergus Falls | 14,258 | 203 |
| Bemidji | 15,733 | 359 |
| Worthington | 13,754 | 125 |
| Willmar | 21,892 | 269 |
| Maplewood | 40,142 | 438 |
| Woodbury | 80,596 | 1,002 |
| Grand Rapids | 11,244 | 258 |
| Northfield | 21,316 | 183 |
Also covered in Minnesota: Winona, Maple Grove, Coon Rapids, Anoka, Hutchinson, Albert Lea, Duluth, Robbinsdale, Detroit Lakes, Red Wing, Brooklyn Park, New Ulm, Mankato, Cloquet, Cambridge, Waconia, Stillwater, Shakopee, Owatonna, Fairmont, Faribault, Hastings, Inver Grove Heights, Buffalo, Rogers, Roseville, White Bear Lake, Monticello
Where to read next
- All states covered
- Every financing program
- Nebraska healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- New Mexico healthcare practice financing, if the practice operates across the line
- Oklahoma healthcare practice financing, where the same fields price differently
- Home health, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Clinical and toxicology labs, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- IDD services, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Medical billing and RCM companies, read on the terms that field is underwritten on
- Telehealth and virtual clinics, and the revenue mix a funder checks first
- Medical transcription, coding, and credentialing services, including what collections history is asked for
Questions Minnesota owners ask
01How much SBA lending do Minnesota healthcare practices actually get?
The published 7(a) and 504 file records 197 approvals to Minnesota healthcare borrowers worth $125.1 million in FY2025, an average of $634,947. Home health and hospice took the largest share at 38 approvals. What the file omits matters as much as what it holds: no declines, no withdrawals, and no private credit.
02Does Minnesota restrict who may own a clinical entity?
Minnesota Statutes Chapter 319B governs professional firms, and Minnesota courts, including in Isles Wellness Inc v Progressive Northern Insurance Co, have applied the state's corporate practice of medicine doctrine. Minnesota permits management services organizations to provide non-clinical administrative services to professional firms organized under Chapter 319B. Ownership of the license and control of the operations are read together, which is why the Minnesota documents come in pairs. Take the structure to counsel before relying on it.
03What happens to an inquiry raised from Minnesota?
Every Minnesota inquiry clears the state rules, then the product and practice match, then goes to our funding partners. Terms, rates, and disclosures are written by those partners. The practice is charged nothing at any stage.
04How does certificate of need affect a Minnesota expansion?
Minnesota does not use a traditional certificate of need statute but has operated a hospital construction moratorium since 1984 that requires legislative or Public Interest Review authorization to build new hospitals or expand licensed hospital beds. The practical effect in Minnesota is sequencing. Site control and approval come first, construction money second, and a plan that assumes one closing usually slips.
05How many CMS-certified providers are in Minnesota?
CMS certification files list 1,547 certified providers in Minnesota across 5 tracked categories, led by medical equipment suppliers at 1,139, vintage 2026-09-06. The figure is a census of who may bill in Minnesota, which is the same question underwriting asks first.
Sources
- 1SBA 7(a) and 504 approvals, FY2025
- 2CMS provider certification files
- 3NPPES provider registry
- 4County Business Patterns 2022
- 5BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, OEWS 2025
- 6HRSA health professional shortage area file
- 7Minnesota corporate practice rules
- 8Minnesota certificate of need
- 9Minnesota State Loan Repayment Program (SLRP)
- 10Minnesota Board of Medical Practice
- 11Minnesota Board of Dentistry
Describe the Minnesota file
Describe the Minnesota practice and the capital event, and the file goes to the partners that fund it