Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Marshall, Minnesota
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Marshall runs 150.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 211 clinicians against 13,996 people, 36 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Lyon County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $1,313,000 and the nearest metro is 78 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 13,996 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 211 across 23 fields2
- Median household income: $64,6363
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 76 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Sioux Falls, SD-MN, 78 miles1
The provider census in Marshall
The NPPES file puts 211 enumerated clinicians inside Marshall, spread over 23 fields at 150.8 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 76 | 54.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 33 | 23.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 22 | 15.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 20 | 14.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 8 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 7 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 7 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 76 of the 211 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind Marshall
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $1,313,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,313,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 20 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Density of 150.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. With 1 approvals on record in Lyon County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $64,636 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Medical receivables factoring
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Marshall does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.
What a funder reads first in Marshall
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine account for most of what is enumerated in Marshall, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (76) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (33) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Primary care and family medicine (22) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
Counts in the first column are Marshall providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Marshall, not what any funder will do with your file.
Marshall against nearby Minnesota markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 150.8 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marshall (current) | 13,996 | 211 | 150.8 | |
| Worthington | 13,754 | 125 | 90.9 | 57 |
| Willmar | 21,892 | 269 | 122.9 | 59 |
| New Ulm | 13,970 | 155 | 111.0 | 66 |
| Hutchinson | 14,708 | 164 | 111.5 | 76 |
| Fairmont | 10,176 | 107 | 105.1 | 86 |
| North Mankato | 14,142 | 72 | 50.9 | 88 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Marshall
Sioux Falls, SD-MN lies 78 miles from Marshall, far enough that a used chair, chairside unit, or imaging system has no nearby resale market, which is where the collateral discount comes from. Median household income runs $64,636, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. The Medicare-certified hospital in Marshall sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year. Marshall is the Lyon County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Nearby Minnesota towns
- Worthington 13,754 residents
- Willmar 21,892 residents
- New Ulm 13,970 residents
- Hutchinson 14,708 residents
- Fairmont 10,176 residents
- North Mankato 14,142 residents
What owners in Marshall ask
01How many providers practice in Marshall, and in what?
Across 23 fields, Marshall carries 211 enumerated clinicians, 150.8 per 10,000 of the 13,996 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 76 of the total, then chiropractic at 33. Count practices from that only with care.
02Does being 78 miles out change the underwriting?
Sioux Falls, SD-MN is 78 miles away, far enough that rent and equipment resale comparables get pulled from Lyon County rather than a metro market. At 78 miles the appraisal window runs longer and equipment resale gets discounted.
03What does Lyon County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Lyon County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 13,996 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
04Why does Lyon County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Lyon County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Lyon County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 20 credit intermediation establishments.
05How does the hospital in Marshall affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 5 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Marshall projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06What does a $64,636 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Marshall runs $64,636. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.