Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in New Ulm, Minnesota
Direct answer
Brown County carries 0 SBA healthcare approvals worth $0, and inside New Ulm the census shows 155 enumerated clinicians against 13,970 residents, 111.0 per 10,000, 22 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Mankato, MN lies 26 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 13,970 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 155 across 19 fields2
- Median household income: $63,9843
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 34 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Mankato, MN, 26 miles1
Fields practicing inside New Ulm
155 providers across 19 fields, 111.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at New Ulm addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 34 | 24.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 27 | 19.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 18 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 17 | 12.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 7.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 10 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 9 | 6.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 8 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 34 of the 155 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Brown County credit files already show
0 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 0 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Approved dollars | $0 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Average approval | No approvals recorded | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 18 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading New Ulm the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 111.0 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Brown County has 0 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $63,984 in New Ulm is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 19 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Minnesota.
What a funder reads first in New Ulm
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (34) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (27) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (18) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is New Ulm's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is New Ulm or anywhere else.
How New Ulm prices against its neighbors
Set New Ulm's 111.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Ulm (current) | 13,970 | 155 | 111.0 | |
| North Mankato | 14,142 | 72 | 50.9 | 23 |
| Mankato | 46,459 | 632 | 136.0 | 26 |
| Hutchinson | 14,708 | 164 | 111.5 | 40 |
| Fairmont | 10,176 | 107 | 105.1 | 46 |
| Waconia | 13,831 | 318 | 229.9 | 50 |
| Chaska | 30,167 | 175 | 58.0 | 55 |
How New Ulm sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Mankato, MN is 26 miles. That is close enough for rent in New Ulm to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. At $63,984 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. A college in New Ulm puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. New Ulm is the Brown County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
Other Minnesota markets
- North Mankato 14,142 residents
- Mankato 46,459 residents
- Hutchinson 14,708 residents
- Fairmont 10,176 residents
- Waconia 13,831 residents
- Chaska 30,167 residents
New Ulm owners, answered
01How many providers practice in New Ulm, and in what?
Across 19 fields, New Ulm carries 155 enumerated clinicians, 111.0 per 10,000 of the 13,970 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 34 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 27. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Brown County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Brown County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 13,970 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Why does Brown County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 0 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Brown County. That tracks how few Brown County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 18 credit intermediation establishments operate in Brown County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
04Is New Ulm underwritten as part of Mankato, MN?
Mankato, MN sits 26 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Mankato, MN; the 13,970 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05How does the hospital in New Ulm affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 1 Medicare-certified providers hold New Ulm addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 111.0 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $63,984 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in New Ulm runs $63,984. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.