Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mankato, Minnesota
Direct answer
46,459 residents, 632 enumerated clinicians, 136.0 per 10,000, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy: that is the Mankato market a funder prices. Blue Earth County adds 4 healthcare approvals worth $5,224,000 and 0 miles of distance to Mankato, MN.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 46,459 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 632 across 30 fields2
- Median household income: $64,8263
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 157 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Mankato, MN, 0 miles1
Fields practicing inside Mankato
Counted at the town's own addresses: 632 providers, 30 fields, 136.0 clinicians per 10,000 of the 46,459 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 157 | 33.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 94 | 20.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 59 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 44 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 33 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 31 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 30 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 25 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 24 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 22 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 19 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 18 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 10 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 8 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 6 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 3 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 16 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 157 of the 632 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Blue Earth County
With 4 healthcare approvals recorded, Blue Earth County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 4 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $5,224,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $1,306,000 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 41 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Mankato the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 136.0 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 4 approvals on record in Blue Earth County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. With $64,826 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Mankato households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Mankato does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.
The first pages of a Mankato file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (157) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (94) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (59) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Mankato counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Mankato file is bound by them.
How Mankato prices against its neighbors
136.0 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Mankato
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mankato (current) | 46,459 | 632 | 136.0 | |
| North Mankato | 14,142 | 72 | 50.9 | 3 |
| New Ulm | 13,970 | 155 | 111.0 | 26 |
| Faribault | 24,983 | 236 | 94.5 | 36 |
| Owatonna | 26,626 | 252 | 94.6 | 37 |
| Fairmont | 10,176 | 107 | 105.1 | 44 |
| Northfield | 21,316 | 183 | 85.9 | 44 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Mankato
Mankato, MN lies 0 miles from Mankato, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Mankato, MN rents while 46,459 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $64,826, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. Wages here are anchored by the Medicare-certified hospital in town, which is what a staffing line gets measured against. A college in Mankato puts a term-shaped curve into monthly collections. Mankato is the Blue Earth County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.
More of Minnesota
- North Mankato 14,142 residents
- New Ulm 13,970 residents
- Faribault 24,983 residents
- Owatonna 26,626 residents
- Fairmont 10,176 residents
- Northfield 21,316 residents
Questions from Mankato
01How many providers practice in Mankato, and in what?
Across 30 fields, Mankato carries 632 enumerated clinicians, 136.0 per 10,000 of the 46,459 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 157 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 94. Count practices from that only with care.
02Why does Blue Earth County show so little SBA activity?
Blue Earth County shows 4 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 41 lending establishments operate locally.
03Which fields carry the volume in Mankato?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 157 providers and primary care and family medicine at 94 lead the 30 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
04What does Blue Earth County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Blue Earth County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05How does the hospital in Mankato affect a practice file?
A Medicare-certified hospital operates in the town, which gives referral flow, a call schedule, and a clinical labor pool a funder can verify. 8 Medicare-certified providers are located here in total. It also sets the wage floor behind every hire in a 136.0 per 10,000 market.
06What does a $64,826 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Mankato runs $64,826. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.