Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Faribault, Minnesota

Direct answer

236 healthcare providers hold a Faribault practice address, 94.5 per 10,000 of its 24,983 residents, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Rice County recorded 1 SBA healthcare approvals worth $1,381,000, and Mankato, MN sits 36 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 24,983 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 236 across 25 fields2
  • Median household income: $61,6623
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 57 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Mankato, MN, 36 miles1

What NPPES records at Faribault addresses

236 providers across 25 fields, 94.5 per 10,000 residents, counted at Faribault addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Faribault
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5722.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine2911.6NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy228.8NPPES [2]
Chiropractic218.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care208.0NPPES [2]
General dentistry197.6NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology145.6NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers62.4NPPES [2]
Home health62.4NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy62.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers62.4NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups62.4NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices62.4NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry41.6NPPES [2]
Podiatry20.8NPPES [2]
Urgent care20.8NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs20.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology10.4NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.4NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.4NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics10.4NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.4NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers10.4NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers7CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 57 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Rice County credit files already show

1 healthcare approvals sit in the county file, so an appraiser here works from a short comparable set

Rice County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record1One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Total approved capital$1,381,000Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Mean deal size$1,381,000A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Lenders sited in the county26Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 94.5 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Rice County has 1 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. Household income of $61,662 in Faribault is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 25 fields that actually practice in Faribault, weighted toward physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Availability still depends on Minnesota and on the funding partner.

The first pages of a Faribault file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Faribault that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, aba and autism therapy.

Underwriting focus by field in Faribault
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (57)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (29)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
ABA and autism therapy (22)Authorized hours against delivered hours, Payer mix stability, Billing compliance historyWorking capital against authorization and billing lag

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

How Faribault prices against its neighbors

Comparables travel. These are the Minnesota towns whose density, at 94.5 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Faribault and its nearest Minnesota comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Faribault (current)24,98323694.5
Northfield21,31618385.912
Owatonna26,62625294.615
Farmington24,46410241.725
Lakeville77,97135345.326
Prior Lake28,01812343.930
Apple Valley55,27239571.531

What the geography does to a Faribault projection

36 miles separate Faribault from Mankato, MN. Rent comparables cross that gap; patients mostly do not. At $61,662 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. A Medicare-certified hospital operates here, so referral flow is verifiable and the clinical wage floor is already set. Faribault is the Rice County seat, so county employment steadies the payer mix.

More of Minnesota

Questions from Faribault

01

How many providers practice in Faribault, and in what?

NPPES lists 236 providers at a Faribault practice address, 94.5 per 10,000 residents across 25 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 57 of them, 24 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 29. Read that as clinicians: 236 enumerations, not 236 owners.

02

What does Rice County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Rice County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Faribault and evidences a staffing ramp in a 24,983 resident market.

03

Why does Rice County show so little SBA activity?

The published file records 1 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Rice County. That tracks how few Rice County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 26 credit intermediation establishments operate in Rice County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.

04

How does the hospital in Faribault affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Faribault addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 94.5 per 10,000 market.

05

Is Faribault underwritten as part of Mankato, MN?

Mankato, MN sits 36 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Mankato, MN; the 24,983 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

What does a $61,662 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Faribault runs $61,662. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900