Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Northfield, Minnesota
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Northfield runs 85.9 providers per 10,000 residents, 183 clinicians against 21,316 people, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Rice County lenders have approved 1 healthcare files worth $1,381,000 and the nearest metro is 35 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 21,316 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 183 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $92,0003
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 60 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 35 miles1
Northfield clinicians, by field
Counted at the town's own addresses: 183 providers, 24 fields, 85.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 21,316 residents here
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 60 | 28.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 35 | 16.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 18 | 8.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 14 | 6.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 7 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Sleep centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Northfield practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 33 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Northfield
The county file holds 1 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 1 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $1,381,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $1,381,000 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 26 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 85.9 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. A short county record of 1 approvals usually means more documentation and a lower advance against the same collateral. A $92,000 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Northfield mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Northfield does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.
The first pages of a Northfield file
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Northfield, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (60) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (35) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (18) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Northfield against nearby Minnesota markets
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 85.9 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Northfield (current) | 21,316 | 183 | 85.9 | |
| Faribault | 24,983 | 236 | 94.5 | 12 |
| Farmington | 24,464 | 102 | 41.7 | 14 |
| Lakeville | 77,971 | 353 | 45.3 | 16 |
| Apple Valley | 55,272 | 395 | 71.5 | 20 |
| Rosemount | 30,581 | 100 | 32.7 | 21 |
| Prior Lake | 28,018 | 123 | 43.9 | 23 |
How Northfield sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 35 miles. That is close enough for rent in Northfield to be compared against the metro and far enough that patient draw is not. Households here carry $92,000 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Northfield sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Northfield.
Other Minnesota markets
- Faribault 24,983 residents
- Farmington 24,464 residents
- Lakeville 77,971 residents
- Apple Valley 55,272 residents
- Rosemount 30,581 residents
- Prior Lake 28,018 residents
Questions from Northfield
01How many providers practice in Northfield, and in what?
NPPES lists 183 providers at a Northfield practice address, 85.9 per 10,000 residents across 24 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 60 of them, 33 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 35. Read that as clinicians: 183 enumerations, not 183 owners.
02Why does Rice County show so little SBA activity?
Only 1 healthcare approvals appear for Rice County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Rice County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 26 credit intermediation establishments.
03Is Northfield underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 35 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 21,316 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
04What does Rice County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Rice County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 21,316 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
05How does the hospital in Northfield affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 1 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Northfield projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
06Which fields carry the volume in Northfield?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 60 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 35, across 24 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.