Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Rosemount, Minnesota

Direct answer

the county carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,861,100, and inside Rosemount the census shows 100 enumerated clinicians against 30,581 residents, 32.7 per 10,000, 18 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 18 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 30,581 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 100 across 16 fields2
  • Median household income: $127,2473
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 18 registered providers2
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 18 miles1
  • Higher education: At least one degree-granting institution is based here4

Fields practicing inside Rosemount

The NPPES file puts 100 enumerated clinicians inside Rosemount, spread over 16 fields at 32.7 per 10,000 residents

Rosemount field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy185.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry165.2NPPES [2]
Home health154.9NPPES [2]
Chiropractic154.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties72.3NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care62.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers51.6NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine51.6NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care51.6NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy20.7NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy10.3NPPES [2]
Clinical research sites10.3NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups10.3NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology10.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers2CMS [5]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 18 of the 100 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

The lending record behind Rosemount

The published file shows 12 healthcare approvals in the county, $7,861,100 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in the county
LineAmountReading and source
Approvals on record12One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [6]
Total approved capital$7,861,100Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [6]
Mean deal size$655,092A mean, so one large approval moves it [6]
Lenders sited in the county195Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [7]

Reading Rosemount the way a credit committee does

32.7 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 12 approvals worth $7,861,100 in the county means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $127,247 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Rosemount households actually spend.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Rosemount's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 18 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.

The first pages of a Rosemount file

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Rosemount that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, general dentistry, home health.

Underwriting focus by field in Rosemount
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (18)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
General dentistry (16)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice
Home health (15)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance

NPPES supplies the Rosemount counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Rosemount file is bound by them.

How Rosemount prices against its neighbors

Set Rosemount's 32.7 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next

Residents, providers, and distance across nearby towns
MarketPopulationCliniciansDensity per 10,000Distance in miles
Rosemount (current)30,58110032.7
Apple Valley55,27239571.56
Inver Grove Heights36,22620656.96
Farmington24,46410241.78
Cottage Grove42,76017741.49
Lakeville77,97135345.310
Mendota Heights11,542126109.210

What the geography does to a Rosemount projection

18 miles separate Rosemount from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Lease pricing follows Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, while revenue stays capped by the 30,581 residents here. Median household income runs $127,247, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

More of Minnesota

What owners in Rosemount ask

01

How many providers practice in Rosemount, and in what?

100 enumerations sit at Rosemount addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 32.7 for every 10,000 residents. 18 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and general dentistry follows with 16. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 100 here cover fewer than 100 practices.

02

What does a $127,247 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Rosemount runs $127,247. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Rosemount?

The county file behind Rosemount holds 12 healthcare approvals totaling $7,861,100, an average of $655,092. Those are the loan sizes lenders in the county have already carried.

04

Which fields carry the volume in Rosemount?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 18 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 16, across 16 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

05

Is Rosemount underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 18 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 30,581 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

06

Is there local lending capacity in the county?

County Business Patterns records 195 credit intermediation establishments in the county. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Rosemount rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4U.S. Department of Education, IPEDS 2023 institutional directory
  5. 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  6. 6U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  7. 7U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900