Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Inver Grove Heights, Minnesota

Direct answer

the county carries 12 SBA healthcare approvals worth $7,861,100, and inside Inver Grove Heights the census shows 206 enumerated clinicians against 36,226 residents, 56.9 per 10,000, 24 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 14 miles away.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 36,226 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 206 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $104,0553
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 50 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 14 miles1

Fields practicing inside Inver Grove Heights

The NPPES file puts 206 enumerated clinicians inside Inver Grove Heights, spread over 19 fields at 56.9 per 10,000 residents

Providers registered in Inver Grove Heights
Practice typeCountRate per 10,000 residentsPublished by
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy5013.8NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine287.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic236.3NPPES [2]
General dentistry195.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care174.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties113.0NPPES [2]
Home health102.8NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups102.8NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers82.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers71.9NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology71.9NPPES [2]
Dermatology30.8NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy30.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry30.8NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.6NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices20.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.3NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers4CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 50 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What the county credit files already show

12 healthcare approvals averaging $655,092 set the deal shape lenders in the county have already underwritten

the county credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved12Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5]
Dollars behind them$7,861,100Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5]
Typical approval size$655,092The dollar column over the approval column [5]
Credit offices operating locally195Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6]

What the two tables above change about a file

Density of 56.9 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because the county already carries $7,861,100 across 12 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $104,055 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Inver Grove Heights households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

The order comes from Inver Grove Heights's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 24 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.

What a funder reads first in Inver Grove Heights

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Inver Grove Heights that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic.

Fields, files, and capital events in Inver Grove Heights
FieldWhat the file turns onThe capital event behind most requests
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (50)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Primary care and family medicine (28)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition
Chiropractic (23)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

NPPES supplies the Inver Grove Heights counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Inver Grove Heights file is bound by them.

Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns

56.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Inver Grove Heights

Inver Grove Heights and its nearest Minnesota comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Inver Grove Heights (current)36,22620656.9
Mendota Heights11,542126109.25
Rosemount30,58110032.76
Cottage Grove42,76017741.47
Apple Valley55,27239571.59
Woodbury80,5961,002124.39
Richfield36,49132789.611

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Inver Grove Heights

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 14 miles from Inver Grove Heights, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents while 36,226 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $104,055 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

Nearby Minnesota towns

Questions from Inver Grove Heights

01

How many providers practice in Inver Grove Heights, and in what?

NPPES lists 206 providers at a Inver Grove Heights practice address, 56.9 per 10,000 residents across 19 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 50 of them, 24 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 28. Read that as clinicians: 206 enumerations, not 206 owners.

02

Which fields carry the volume in Inver Grove Heights?

The 19 enumerated fields are led by physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 50, with primary care and family medicine at 28 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.

03

Is Inver Grove Heights underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 14 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 36,226 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

04

Is there local lending capacity in the county?

County Business Patterns records 195 credit intermediation establishments in the county. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Inver Grove Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

05

What does a $104,055 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Inver Grove Heights runs $104,055. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

What does SBA lending look like around Inver Grove Heights?

$7,861,100 went to healthcare borrowers in the county across 12 approvals, $655,092 on average. Deals near Inver Grove Heights get sized against that record before anything else.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900