Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Woodbury, Minnesota
Direct answer
A Woodbury file is read against 1,002 local clinicians, 124.3 for every 10,000 of its 80,596 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 8 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,149,000 already recorded in Washington County, 17 miles from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 80,596 residents (50K-100K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 1,002 across 32 fields2
- Median household income: $126,2223
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 328 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 12 across 4 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 17 miles1
Woodbury clinicians, by field
124.3 providers per 10,000 residents is what 1,002 enumerations across 32 fields works out to in a town of 80,596
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 328 | 40.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 102 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 101 | 12.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 69 | 8.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 51 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 47 | 5.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 46 | 5.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 41 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 36 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 27 | 3.4 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 24 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 24 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 20 | 2.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 15 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 13 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 10 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 8 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 8 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 5 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 3 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 25 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 7 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Woodbury practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 33 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
Loan activity in Washington County
With 8 healthcare approvals recorded, Washington County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 8 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,149,000 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $268,625 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 124 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Woodbury the way a credit committee does
A file from here opens on 124.3 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. With 8 approvals on record in Washington County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $126,222 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Woodbury mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Woodbury's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 33 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Woodbury
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Woodbury, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (328) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (102) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (101) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Woodbury counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Woodbury file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 124.3 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodbury (current) | 80,596 | 1,002 | 124.3 | |
| Cottage Grove | 42,760 | 177 | 41.4 | 6 |
| Lake Elmo | 14,161 | 104 | 73.4 | 6 |
| Oakdale | 30,441 | 171 | 56.2 | 6 |
| Inver Grove Heights | 36,226 | 206 | 56.9 | 9 |
| Maplewood | 40,142 | 438 | 109.1 | 9 |
| Mendota Heights | 11,542 | 126 | 109.2 | 10 |
How Woodbury sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 17 miles. Appraisers borrow Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents, and the 80,596 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $126,222 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. The Medicare-certified hospital in Woodbury sets the local wage floor before you hire against it. Higher education here explains why summer looks unlike the rest of the year.
Other Minnesota markets
- Cottage Grove 42,760 residents
- Lake Elmo 14,161 residents
- Oakdale 30,441 residents
- Inver Grove Heights 36,226 residents
- Maplewood 40,142 residents
- Mendota Heights 11,542 residents
What owners in Woodbury ask
01How many providers practice in Woodbury, and in what?
NPPES lists 1,002 providers at a Woodbury practice address, 124.3 per 10,000 residents across 32 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 328 of them, 33 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 102. Read that as clinicians: 1,002 enumerations, not 1,002 owners.
02What does Washington County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Washington County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Woodbury and evidences a staffing ramp in a 80,596 resident market.
03Why does Washington County show so little SBA activity?
Only 8 healthcare approvals appear for Washington County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Washington County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 124 credit intermediation establishments.
04How does the hospital in Woodbury affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 12 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Woodbury projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
05Which fields carry the volume in Woodbury?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 328 providers and primary care and family medicine at 102 lead the 32 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
06Is Woodbury underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Comparables and demand split at 17 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 80,596 local residents.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.