Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Maplewood, Minnesota
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Maplewood runs 109.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 438 clinicians against 40,142 people, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Ramsey County lenders have approved 14 healthcare files worth $11,314,100 and the nearest metro is 12 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 40,142 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 438 across 27 fields2
- Median household income: $88,5343
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 109 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 12 miles1
What NPPES records at Maplewood addresses
The NPPES file puts 438 enumerated clinicians inside Maplewood, spread over 27 fields at 109.1 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 109 | 27.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 51 | 12.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 38 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 33 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 33 | 8.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 30 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 22 | 5.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 19 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 19 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 15 | 3.7 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 12 | 3.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 9 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 1.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 4 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 3 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Pain management and interventional | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| NEMT and ambulance | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 12 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 109 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Ramsey County credit files already show
14 healthcare approvals averaging $808,150 set the deal shape lenders in Ramsey County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 14 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $11,314,100 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $808,150 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 238 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Maplewood the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 109.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 14 prior Ramsey County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $88,534 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Maplewood households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Working capital term loan
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Maplewood does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.
What a funder reads first in Maplewood
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Maplewood that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (109) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Specialty physician groups (51) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| General dentistry (38) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
NPPES supplies the Maplewood counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Maplewood file is bound by them.
How Maplewood prices against its neighbors
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Maplewood has too few sales of its own
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maplewood (current) | 40,142 | 438 | 109.1 | |
| Little Canada | 10,590 | 54 | 51.0 | 3 |
| Vadnais Heights | 13,108 | 144 | 109.9 | 3 |
| White Bear Lake | 23,479 | 277 | 118.0 | 3 |
| Oakdale | 30,441 | 171 | 56.2 | 4 |
| Lake Elmo | 14,161 | 104 | 73.4 | 6 |
| Roseville | 35,637 | 421 | 118.1 | 6 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Maplewood
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 12 miles from Maplewood, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents while 40,142 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $88,534 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.
More of Minnesota
- Little Canada 10,590 residents
- Vadnais Heights 13,108 residents
- White Bear Lake 23,479 residents
- Oakdale 30,441 residents
- Lake Elmo 14,161 residents
- Roseville 35,637 residents
Maplewood owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Maplewood, and in what?
438 enumerations sit at Maplewood addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 109.1 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 51. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 438 here cover fewer than 438 practices.
02What does Ramsey County's shortage designation change?
The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Ramsey County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 40,142 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.
03Is Maplewood underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Partly. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 40,142 residents around Maplewood. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
04What does SBA lending look like around Maplewood?
The county file behind Maplewood holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $11,314,100, an average of $808,150. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Ramsey County have already carried.
05How does the hospital in Maplewood affect a practice file?
It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Maplewood addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 109.1 per 10,000 market.
06Which fields carry the volume in Maplewood?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 109 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 51, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.