Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Maplewood, Minnesota

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Maplewood runs 109.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 438 clinicians against 40,142 people, 25 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Ramsey County lenders have approved 14 healthcare files worth $11,314,100 and the nearest metro is 12 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 40,142 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 438 across 27 fields2
  • Median household income: $88,5343
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 109 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 2 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 12 miles1

What NPPES records at Maplewood addresses

The NPPES file puts 438 enumerated clinicians inside Maplewood, spread over 27 fields at 109.1 per 10,000 residents

Maplewood field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy10927.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups5112.7NPPES [2]
General dentistry389.5NPPES [2]
Home health338.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine338.2NPPES [2]
Chiropractic307.5NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care225.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties194.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology194.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics153.7NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers123.0NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care92.2NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry92.2NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy71.7NPPES [2]
ASCs and OBLs51.2NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers51.2NPPES [2]
Podiatry41.0NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy30.7NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices30.7NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing30.7NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential20.5NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers20.5NPPES [2]
Pain management and interventional10.2NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.2NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.2NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.2NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.2NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers12CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Ambulatory surgical centers1CMS [4]

Several of the 109 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Ramsey County credit files already show

14 healthcare approvals averaging $808,150 set the deal shape lenders in Ramsey County have already underwritten

Ramsey County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Healthcare files approved14One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$11,314,100Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$808,150A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally238Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

Reading Maplewood the way a credit committee does

The ratio that matters up front is 109.1 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. A request measured against 14 prior Ramsey County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $88,534 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Maplewood households actually spend.

The programs this provider mix points at

Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Maplewood does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.

What a funder reads first in Maplewood

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Maplewood that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, specialty physician groups, general dentistry.

Underwriting focus by field in Maplewood
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (109)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Specialty physician groups (51)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
General dentistry (38)Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backsAcquisition of an established practice

NPPES supplies the Maplewood counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Maplewood file is bound by them.

How Maplewood prices against its neighbors

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Maplewood has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Minnesota towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Maplewood (current)40,142438109.1
Little Canada10,5905451.03
Vadnais Heights13,108144109.93
White Bear Lake23,479277118.03
Oakdale30,44117156.24
Lake Elmo14,16110473.46
Roseville35,637421118.16

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Maplewood

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 12 miles from Maplewood, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents while 40,142 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $88,534 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Because a certified hospital sits inside the town, both the referral path and the pay a clinical hire expects are already observable. A degree-granting institution here moves volume on the academic calendar.

More of Minnesota

Maplewood owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Maplewood, and in what?

438 enumerations sit at Maplewood addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 109.1 for every 10,000 residents. 25 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and specialty physician groups follows with 51. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 438 here cover fewer than 438 practices.

02

What does Ramsey County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Ramsey County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 40,142 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Is Maplewood underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Partly. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 12 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 40,142 residents around Maplewood. Cost side metro, revenue side local.

04

What does SBA lending look like around Maplewood?

The county file behind Maplewood holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $11,314,100, an average of $808,150. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Ramsey County have already carried.

05

How does the hospital in Maplewood affect a practice file?

It makes the staffing and referral lines checkable. 3 Medicare-certified providers hold Maplewood addresses, and the hospital sets the wage a clinical hire is bid against in a 109.1 per 10,000 market.

06

Which fields carry the volume in Maplewood?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 109 of them, ahead of specialty physician groups at 51, across 27 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900