Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Vadnais Heights, Minnesota
Direct answer
Ramsey County carries 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,314,100, and inside Vadnais Heights the census shows 144 enumerated clinicians against 13,108 residents, 109.9 per 10,000, 42 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 12 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 13,108 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 144 across 22 fields2
- Median household income: $91,9463
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 61 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 3 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 12 miles1
The provider census in Vadnais Heights
Counted at the town's own addresses: 144 providers, 22 fields, 109.9 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,108 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 61 | 46.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 19 | 14.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 13 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 6 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 3.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Ambulatory surgical centers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 61 of the 144 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Ramsey County
Lenders in Ramsey County have already closed 14 healthcare approvals, averaging $808,150, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 14 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Total approved capital | $11,314,100 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Mean deal size | $808,150 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 238 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
109.9 per 10,000 is the first number a credit analyst converts into a realistic new-patient count. 14 approvals worth $11,314,100 in Ramsey County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. With $91,946 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Vadnais Heights households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
The order comes from Vadnais Heights's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 42 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.
What a funder reads first in Vadnais Heights
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (61) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (19) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (13) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Vadnais Heights clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Vadnais Heights file differently.
How Vadnais Heights prices against its neighbors
109.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Vadnais Heights
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vadnais Heights (current) | 13,108 | 144 | 109.9 | |
| Maplewood | 40,142 | 438 | 109.1 | 3 |
| White Bear Lake | 23,479 | 277 | 118.0 | 3 |
| Little Canada | 10,590 | 54 | 51.0 | 3 |
| Shoreview | 26,939 | 231 | 85.7 | 4 |
| Roseville | 35,637 | 421 | 118.1 | 5 |
| Oakdale | 30,441 | 171 | 56.2 | 7 |
How Vadnais Heights sits against the nearest metro
12 miles separate Vadnais Heights from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Lease pricing follows Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, while revenue stays capped by the 13,108 residents here. Median household income runs $91,946, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Nearby Minnesota towns
- Maplewood 40,142 residents
- White Bear Lake 23,479 residents
- Little Canada 10,590 residents
- Shoreview 26,939 residents
- Roseville 35,637 residents
- Oakdale 30,441 residents
Vadnais Heights owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Vadnais Heights, and in what?
NPPES lists 144 providers at a Vadnais Heights practice address, 109.9 per 10,000 residents across 22 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 61 of them, 42 percent of the total, with primary care and family medicine next at 19. Read that as clinicians: 144 enumerations, not 144 owners.
02What does SBA lending look like around Vadnais Heights?
Healthcare borrowers in Ramsey County took 14 approvals worth $11,314,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $808,150. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Vadnais Heights reaches for first.
03What does Ramsey County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Ramsey County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Vadnais Heights and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,108 resident market.
04Which fields carry the volume in Vadnais Heights?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 61 providers and primary care and family medicine at 19 lead the 22 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Vadnais Heights underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 12 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 13,108 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Ramsey County?
County Business Patterns records 238 credit intermediation establishments in Ramsey County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Vadnais Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.