Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Shoreview, Minnesota

Direct answer

231 healthcare providers hold a Shoreview practice address, 85.7 per 10,000 of its 26,939 residents, 33 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Ramsey County recorded 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,314,100, and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 10 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 26,939 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 231 across 19 fields2
  • Median household income: $109,3993
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 77 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 10 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

85.7 providers per 10,000 residents is what 231 enumerations across 19 fields works out to in a town of 26,939

Shoreview field counts and density
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy7728.6NPPES [2]
Chiropractic4115.2NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine3412.6NPPES [2]
General dentistry197.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices134.8NPPES [2]
Home health124.5NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy62.2NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care62.2NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups51.9NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers41.5NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy41.5NPPES [2]
Dental specialties20.7NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology20.7NPPES [2]
Podiatry10.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.4NPPES [2]
NEMT and ambulance10.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers10.4NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.4NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics10.4NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 77 of the 231 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.

What lenders have already approved in Ramsey County

The published file shows 14 healthcare approvals in Ramsey County, $11,314,100 in total, and that history is what an appraiser and a credit committee reach for

Approvals recorded in Ramsey County
What it measuresValueHow to read it
Healthcare files approved14One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5]
Dollars behind them$11,314,100Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5]
Typical approval size$808,150A mean, so one large approval moves it [5]
Credit offices operating locally238Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6]

The consequence of these numbers

Density of 85.7 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Ramsey County already carries $11,314,100 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $109,399 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

Where a file from this town usually lands

The order comes from Shoreview's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 33 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.

Underwriting by field in Shoreview

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Shoreview that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, primary care and family medicine.

What each Shoreview field turns on
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (77)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (41)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition
Primary care and family medicine (34)Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivityAcquisition

The first column is Shoreview's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Shoreview or anywhere else.

Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Shoreview has too few sales of its own

Provider density across nearby Minnesota towns
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Shoreview (current)26,93923185.7
New Brighton22,37417377.33
Mounds View12,8411410.94
Vadnais Heights13,108144109.94
Lino Lakes22,7748838.65
Little Canada10,5905451.05
Roseville35,637421118.15

Distance, income, and the wage floor around Shoreview

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 10 miles from Shoreview, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents while 26,939 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $109,399, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.

More of Minnesota

Questions from Shoreview

01

How many providers practice in Shoreview, and in what?

231 enumerations sit at Shoreview addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 85.7 for every 10,000 residents. 33 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 41. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 231 here cover fewer than 231 practices.

02

What does Ramsey County's shortage designation change?

The primary care, dental, mental health designation HRSA carries on Ramsey County is a recruiting instrument: it puts repayment incentives in front of candidates, which is how a hiring plan for 26,939 residents gets past the question of who would take the job.

03

Which fields carry the volume in Shoreview?

Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 77 providers and chiropractic at 41 lead the 19 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.

04

Is Shoreview underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 10 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 26,939 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.

05

What does a $109,399 median income mean for case acceptance?

Median household income in Shoreview runs $109,399. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.

06

What does SBA lending look like around Shoreview?

Healthcare borrowers in Ramsey County took 14 approvals worth $11,314,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $808,150. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Shoreview reaches for first.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900