Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Roseville, Minnesota

Direct answer

421 healthcare providers hold a Roseville practice address, 118.1 per 10,000 of its 35,637 residents, 19 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Ramsey County recorded 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,314,100, and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 7 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 35,637 residents (25K-50K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 421 across 26 fields2
  • Median household income: $88,4403
  • Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 81 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 8 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 7 miles1

The clinical base a lender can verify here

421 providers across 26 fields, 118.1 per 10,000 residents, counted at Roseville addresses in the NPPES monthly file

Providers registered in Roseville
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy8122.7NPPES [2]
Home health5615.7NPPES [2]
Chiropractic5515.4NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine308.4NPPES [2]
General dentistry308.4NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care267.3NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices185.1NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers174.8NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology154.2NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care143.9NPPES [2]
ABA and autism therapy143.9NPPES [2]
Dental specialties113.1NPPES [2]
Specialty physician groups102.8NPPES [2]
Dermatology72.0NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy51.4NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers41.1NPPES [2]
Telehealth and virtual clinics41.1NPPES [2]
Occupational health and drug testing41.1NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential30.8NPPES [2]
Imaging centers30.8NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics30.8NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry30.8NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers30.8NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative20.6NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs20.6NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.3NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers12CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities3CMS [4]
Home health agencies3CMS [4]
Hospice providers2CMS [4]

Several of the 81 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Ramsey County credit files already show

14 healthcare approvals averaging $808,150 set the deal shape lenders in Ramsey County have already underwritten

County lending activity
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
SBA healthcare approvals14Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Approved dollars$11,314,100Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Average approval$808,150Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lending establishments in the county238Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

At 118.1 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 14 prior Ramsey County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $88,440 in Roseville is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.

The programs this provider mix points at

The 26 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Minnesota.

What a funder reads first in Roseville

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Roseville that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, chiropractic.

Underwriting focus by field in Roseville
Practice typeThe pages that decide itTypical capital event
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (81)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Home health (56)Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable thirdPayroll between visit and remittance
Chiropractic (55)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.

Roseville against nearby Minnesota markets

The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Roseville has too few sales of its own

Roseville and its nearest Minnesota comparables
TownResidentsProvidersPer 10,000Miles away
Roseville (current)35,637421118.1
Little Canada10,5905451.03
New Brighton22,37417377.34
Columbia Heights22,35811852.85
Shoreview26,93923185.75
Vadnais Heights13,108144109.95
Maplewood40,142438109.16

How Roseville sits against the nearest metro

Distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 7 miles. Appraisers borrow Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents, and the 35,637 residents set the ceiling on collections. Households here carry $88,440 in median income, and that ceiling decides how much of a treatment plan gets started rather than deferred. Referral flow comes from outside Roseville, which a projection needs to state plainly. Campus terms, not calendar quarters, set the busy months in Roseville.

Other Minnesota markets

Roseville owners, answered

01

How many providers practice in Roseville, and in what?

421 enumerations sit at Roseville addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 118.1 for every 10,000 residents. 19 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and home health follows with 56. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 421 here cover fewer than 421 practices.

02

Is Roseville underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Comparables and demand split at 7 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 35,637 local residents.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Roseville?

The county file behind Roseville holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $11,314,100, an average of $808,150. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Ramsey County have already carried.

04

What does Ramsey County's shortage designation change?

Ramsey County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Roseville can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.

05

Which fields carry the volume in Roseville?

Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 81 of them, ahead of home health at 56, across 26 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.

06

How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Roseville?

The town carries 8 Medicare-certified providers. On a receivables request that number sets the expected collection lag, which is priced before anything about the practice itself is read.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900