Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Columbia Heights, Minnesota
Direct answer
22,358 residents, 118 enumerated clinicians, 52.8 per 10,000, 36 percent of them in home health: that is the Columbia Heights market a funder prices. Anoka County adds 6 healthcare approvals worth $2,275,200 and 6 miles of distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 22,358 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 118 across 15 fields2
- Median household income: $74,6883
- Largest provider field: Home health: 43 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 6 miles1
Fields practicing inside Columbia Heights
118 providers across 15 fields, 52.8 per 10,000 residents, counted at Columbia Heights addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Home health | 43 | 19.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 6.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 12 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 11 | 4.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 10 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 7 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Home health carries 43 of the 118 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Anoka County
With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Anoka County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 6 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $2,275,200 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $379,200 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 147 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
Density of 52.8 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Anoka County has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $74,688 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Columbia Heights households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Medical receivables factoring
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
Weighted by how often each of the 15 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Minnesota rules and the partner decide availability.
What a funder reads first in Columbia Heights
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Columbia Heights that means home health, general dentistry, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Home health (43) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| General dentistry (15) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (12) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
How Columbia Heights prices against its neighbors
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 52.8 per 10,000 here
| Town | Residents | Providers | Per 10,000 | Miles away |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Columbia Heights (current) | 22,358 | 118 | 52.8 | |
| New Brighton | 22,374 | 173 | 77.3 | 2 |
| Fridley | 30,679 | 374 | 121.9 | 3 |
| Brooklyn Center | 31,755 | 429 | 135.1 | 4 |
| Mounds View | 12,841 | 14 | 10.9 | 4 |
| Robbinsdale | 13,993 | 245 | 175.1 | 4 |
| Roseville | 35,637 | 421 | 118.1 | 5 |
How Columbia Heights sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 6 miles. Appraisers borrow Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents, and the 22,358 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $74,688 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Referral flow comes from outside Columbia Heights, which a projection needs to state plainly.
Nearby Minnesota towns
- New Brighton 22,374 residents
- Fridley 30,679 residents
- Brooklyn Center 31,755 residents
- Mounds View 12,841 residents
- Robbinsdale 13,993 residents
- Roseville 35,637 residents
Questions from Columbia Heights
01How many providers practice in Columbia Heights, and in what?
Across 15 fields, Columbia Heights carries 118 enumerated clinicians, 52.8 per 10,000 of the 22,358 people living here. The concentration is in home health, 43 of the total, then general dentistry at 15. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Anoka County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Anoka County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03Why does Anoka County show so little SBA activity?
Only 6 healthcare approvals appear for Anoka County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Anoka County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 147 credit intermediation establishments.
04Which fields carry the volume in Columbia Heights?
Volume concentrates in home health, 43 of them, ahead of general dentistry at 15, across 15 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is Columbia Heights underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 6 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 22,358 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06Is there local lending capacity in Anoka County?
County Business Patterns records 147 credit intermediation establishments in Anoka County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Columbia Heights rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.