Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Fridley, Minnesota
Direct answer
Anoka County carries 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,275,200, and inside Fridley the census shows 374 enumerated clinicians against 30,679 residents, 121.9 per 10,000, 27 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 8 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 30,679 residents (25K-50K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 374 across 26 fields2
- Median household income: $79,2743
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 101 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 8 miles1
Fridley clinicians, by field
The NPPES file puts 374 enumerated clinicians inside Fridley, spread over 26 fields at 121.9 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 101 | 32.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 35 | 11.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 32 | 10.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 29 | 9.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 20 | 6.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 6.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 5.2 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 14 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 14 | 4.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 13 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 12 | 3.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 11 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 9 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 7 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 6 | 2.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 5 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 4 | 1.3 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 3 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Fertility and IVF | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 14 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 101 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Anoka County
With 6 healthcare approvals recorded, Anoka County gives a valuation almost nothing local to lean on
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 6 | One published fiscal year, healthcare borrowers only [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $2,275,200 | Approved, not disbursed, and not net of withdrawals [5] |
| Typical approval size | $379,200 | A mean, so one large approval moves it [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 147 | Credit intermediation offices sited in the county [6] |
Reading Fridley the way a credit committee does
The ratio that matters up front is 121.9 per 10,000, which decides whether a ramp schedule reads as conservative. Anoka County has 6 approvals to compare against, so plan for extra appraisal time and a conservative valuation. With $79,274 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Fridley households actually spend.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Fridley does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.
Underwriting by field in Fridley
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Fridley that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, ketamine, tms, and interventional psychiatry.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (101) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (35) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry (32) | Session series completion, Coverage mix, Device utilization | Treatment device purchase |
NPPES supplies the Fridley counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Fridley file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 121.9 per 10,000 here
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fridley (current) | 30,679 | 374 | 121.9 | |
| Brooklyn Center | 31,755 | 429 | 135.1 | 3 |
| New Brighton | 22,374 | 173 | 77.3 | 3 |
| Columbia Heights | 22,358 | 118 | 52.8 | 3 |
| Mounds View | 12,841 | 14 | 10.9 | 3 |
| Robbinsdale | 13,993 | 245 | 175.1 | 5 |
| Brooklyn Park | 82,893 | 570 | 68.8 | 5 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Fridley
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 8 miles from Fridley, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents while 30,679 residents set the revenue ceiling. At $79,274 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Minnesota markets
- Brooklyn Center 31,755 residents
- New Brighton 22,374 residents
- Columbia Heights 22,358 residents
- Mounds View 12,841 residents
- Robbinsdale 13,993 residents
- Brooklyn Park 82,893 residents
Fridley owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Fridley, and in what?
NPPES lists 374 providers at a Fridley practice address, 121.9 per 10,000 residents across 26 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 101 of them, 27 percent of the total, with home health next at 35. Read that as clinicians: 374 enumerations, not 374 owners.
02Why does Anoka County show so little SBA activity?
The published file records 6 7(a) and 504 approvals to healthcare borrowers in Anoka County. That tracks how few Anoka County practices changed hands that year, not credit quality. 147 credit intermediation establishments operate in Anoka County, so the lending capacity is local even where the healthcare history is not.
03What does Anoka County's shortage designation change?
Anoka County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Fridley can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Which fields carry the volume in Fridley?
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy at 101 providers and home health at 35 lead the 26 fields enumerated here. A funder reads that mix as the local competition set and the local hiring pool at once, before it reads a single line of your own numbers.
05Is Fridley underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 8 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 30,679 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
06How many Medicare-certified providers are based in Fridley?
1 Medicare-certified providers hold an address in the town across the Care Compare categories. Certified volume this close matters on a working-capital file, because it shows the payer-mix and the reimbursement lag a funder will price into a 30,679 resident market.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.