Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Mounds View, Minnesota
Direct answer
14 healthcare providers hold a Mounds View practice address, 10.9 per 10,000 of its 12,841 residents, 21 percent of them in dme and hme suppliers. Ramsey County recorded 14 SBA healthcare approvals worth $11,314,100, and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 12,841 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 14 across 8 fields2
- Median household income: $90,1483
- Largest provider field: DME and HME suppliers: 3 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 10 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 14 approvals totaling $11,314,1004
What NPPES records at Mounds View addresses
The NPPES file puts 14 enumerated clinicians inside Mounds View, spread over 8 fields at 10.9 per 10,000 residents
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 1.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [5] |
Several of the 3 dme and hme suppliers enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
Ramsey County approvals, dollars, and lending establishments
14 healthcare approvals averaging $808,150 set the deal shape lenders in Ramsey County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 14 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $11,314,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $808,150 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 238 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
At 10.9 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 14 prior Ramsey County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. Household income of $90,148 in Mounds View is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Mounds View's own provider mix, which dme and hme suppliers dominates at 21 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Mounds View
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: dme and hme suppliers, chiropractic, general dentistry
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| DME and HME suppliers (3) | Accreditation and surety bond status, Rental versus sale revenue split, Denial rate and documentation quality | Inventory and rental fleet |
| Chiropractic (2) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| General dentistry (2) | Three years of collections history, Hygiene as a share of collections, Overhead ratio and owner add-backs | Acquisition of an established practice |
Local counts come from NPPES. What a file turns on is drawn from how the field is generally reviewed, not from any decision about your practice.
Mounds View against nearby Minnesota markets
10.9 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Mounds View
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mounds View (current) | 12,841 | 14 | 10.9 | |
| Fridley | 30,679 | 374 | 121.9 | 3 |
| New Brighton | 22,374 | 173 | 77.3 | 3 |
| Blaine | 75,172 | 396 | 52.7 | 4 |
| Columbia Heights | 22,358 | 118 | 52.8 | 4 |
| Shoreview | 26,939 | 231 | 85.7 | 4 |
| Brooklyn Center | 31,755 | 429 | 135.1 | 6 |
What the geography does to a Mounds View projection
10 miles separate Mounds View from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Lease pricing follows Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, while revenue stays capped by the 12,841 residents here. At $90,148 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. No hospital operates here, so the referral sources and the call arrangement have to be named rather than assumed.
Other Minnesota markets
- Fridley 30,679 residents
- New Brighton 22,374 residents
- Blaine 75,172 residents
- Columbia Heights 22,358 residents
- Shoreview 26,939 residents
- Brooklyn Center 31,755 residents
Questions from Mounds View
01How many providers practice in Mounds View, and in what?
Across 8 fields, Mounds View carries 14 enumerated clinicians, 10.9 per 10,000 of the 12,841 people living here. The concentration is in dme and hme suppliers, 3 of the total, then chiropractic at 2. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Ramsey County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Ramsey County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Mounds View and evidences a staffing ramp in a 12,841 resident market.
03Is Mounds View underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 12,841 local residents.
04What does SBA lending look like around Mounds View?
The county file behind Mounds View holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $11,314,100, an average of $808,150. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Ramsey County have already carried.
05Is there local lending capacity in Ramsey County?
County Business Patterns records 238 credit intermediation establishments in Ramsey County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Mounds View rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Ramsey County support?
Ramsey County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.