Skip to content

Minnesota micro-market

Healthcare practice financing in Robbinsdale, Minnesota

Direct answer

Density decides a lot here. Robbinsdale runs 175.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 245 clinicians against 13,993 people, 27 percent of them in specialty physician groups, while Hennepin County lenders have approved 72 healthcare files worth $39,696,100 and the nearest metro is 5 miles out.

A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.

  • Population: 13,993 residents (10K-25K band)1
  • Healthcare providers registered here: 245 across 24 fields2
  • Median household income: $84,7193
  • Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 65 registered providers2
  • Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
  • Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 5 miles1

What NPPES records at Robbinsdale addresses

Counted at the town's own addresses: 245 providers, 24 fields, 175.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,993 residents here

Providers registered in Robbinsdale
SpecialtyEnumerated cliniciansDensity per 10,000Where it comes from
Specialty physician groups6546.5NPPES [2]
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy4431.4NPPES [2]
Chiropractic2820.0NPPES [2]
Primary care and family medicine1812.9NPPES [2]
General dentistry1510.7NPPES [2]
Med spa and aesthetics1410.0NPPES [2]
Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care139.3NPPES [2]
Home health75.0NPPES [2]
DME and HME suppliers64.3NPPES [2]
Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry64.3NPPES [2]
Independent pharmacy53.6NPPES [2]
IDD services32.1NPPES [2]
Non-medical home care32.1NPPES [2]
Behavioral and mental health group practices32.1NPPES [2]
Dialysis and infusion centers32.1NPPES [2]
Audiology and hearing centers21.4NPPES [2]
Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics21.4NPPES [2]
Optometry and ophthalmology21.4NPPES [2]
Urgent care10.7NPPES [2]
SUD treatment and residential10.7NPPES [2]
Dental specialties10.7NPPES [2]
Hospice and palliative10.7NPPES [2]
Clinical and toxicology labs10.7NPPES [2]
Plastic and cosmetic surgery10.7NPPES [2]
Medical equipment suppliers5CMS [4]
Dialysis facilities2CMS [4]
Hospice providers1CMS [4]
Home health agencies1CMS [4]

Several of the 65 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners

What Hennepin County credit files already show

72 healthcare approvals averaging $551,335 set the deal shape lenders in Hennepin County have already underwritten

Hennepin County credit activity, as published
MeasurePublished figureWhat sits behind it
Approvals on record72Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5]
Total approved capital$39,696,100Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5]
Mean deal size$551,335Dollars divided by approvals [5]
Lenders sited in the county836Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6]

How this data lands in an underwriting decision

Density of 175.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Hennepin County already carries $39,696,100 across 72 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $84,719 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.

The programs this provider mix points at

Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in Robbinsdale, weighted toward specialty physician groups. Availability still depends on Minnesota and on the funding partner.

What a funder reads first in Robbinsdale

What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Robbinsdale that means specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic.

Fields, files, and capital events in Robbinsdale
SpecialtyRead first in underwritingWhy the money is usually needed
Specialty physician groups (65)Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contractsAncillary build-out
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (44)Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rulesStartup or expansion clinic
Chiropractic (28)Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volumeStartup or acquisition

Column one counts Robbinsdale clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Robbinsdale file differently.

Robbinsdale against nearby Minnesota markets

Comparables travel. These are the Minnesota towns whose density, at 175.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.

Robbinsdale and its nearest Minnesota comparables
ComparablePeopleEnumerationsPer 10,000 residentsMiles
Robbinsdale (current)13,993245175.1
Crystal22,08215570.22
Brooklyn Center31,755429135.13
New Hope20,74516077.13
Golden Valley21,263483227.23
Columbia Heights22,35811852.84
Fridley30,679374121.95

What the geography does to a Robbinsdale projection

5 miles separate Robbinsdale from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Lease pricing follows Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, while revenue stays capped by the 13,993 residents here. At $84,719 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Robbinsdale means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.

Other Minnesota markets

What owners in Robbinsdale ask

01

How many providers practice in Robbinsdale, and in what?

245 enumerations sit at Robbinsdale addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 175.1 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 44. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 245 here cover fewer than 245 practices.

02

What does Hennepin County's shortage designation change?

HRSA designates Hennepin County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Robbinsdale and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,993 resident market.

03

What does SBA lending look like around Robbinsdale?

Healthcare borrowers in Hennepin County took 72 approvals worth $39,696,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $551,335. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Robbinsdale reaches for first.

04

Is Robbinsdale underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?

Comparables and demand split at 5 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,993 local residents.

05

Is there local lending capacity in Hennepin County?

County Business Patterns records 836 credit intermediation establishments in Hennepin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Robbinsdale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.

06

How does the hospital in Robbinsdale affect a practice file?

Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Robbinsdale projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.

Sources

  1. 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
  2. 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
  3. 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
  4. 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
  5. 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
  6. 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022

Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.

Get your situation read

Not a credit application

Tell us what you are funding

Step 1 of 3 ยท Where you operate

Set to Minnesota. Practicing somewhere else? Pick that state from the coverage list.

MinnesotaChange state
+1 833-605-4900
Start the conversation+1 833-605-4900