Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Robbinsdale, Minnesota
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Robbinsdale runs 175.1 providers per 10,000 residents, 245 clinicians against 13,993 people, 27 percent of them in specialty physician groups, while Hennepin County lenders have approved 72 healthcare files worth $39,696,100 and the nearest metro is 5 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 13,993 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 245 across 24 fields2
- Median household income: $84,7193
- Largest provider field: Specialty physician groups: 65 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 4 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 5 miles1
What NPPES records at Robbinsdale addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 245 providers, 24 fields, 175.1 clinicians per 10,000 of the 13,993 residents here
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups | 65 | 46.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 44 | 31.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 28 | 20.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 18 | 12.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 10.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 14 | 10.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 9.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 7 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 4.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 5 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| IDD services | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 3 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Plastic and cosmetic surgery | 1 | 0.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 5 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 65 specialty physician groups enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What Hennepin County credit files already show
72 healthcare approvals averaging $551,335 set the deal shape lenders in Hennepin County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 72 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Total approved capital | $39,696,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Mean deal size | $551,335 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 836 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
Density of 175.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Hennepin County already carries $39,696,100 across 72 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. A $84,719 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
Ranked from the 24 fields that actually practice in Robbinsdale, weighted toward specialty physician groups. Availability still depends on Minnesota and on the funding partner.
What a funder reads first in Robbinsdale
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Robbinsdale that means specialty physician groups, physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic.
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Specialty physician groups (65) | Ancillary revenue contribution, Provider productivity, Payer contracts | Ancillary build-out |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (44) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (28) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
Column one counts Robbinsdale clinicians from the federal file. Columns two and three describe how the field is usually underwritten, and a partner can read a Robbinsdale file differently.
Robbinsdale against nearby Minnesota markets
Comparables travel. These are the Minnesota towns whose density, at 175.1 per 10,000 here, gets weighed beside this one.
| Comparable | People | Enumerations | Per 10,000 residents | Miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbinsdale (current) | 13,993 | 245 | 175.1 | |
| Crystal | 22,082 | 155 | 70.2 | 2 |
| Brooklyn Center | 31,755 | 429 | 135.1 | 3 |
| New Hope | 20,745 | 160 | 77.1 | 3 |
| Golden Valley | 21,263 | 483 | 227.2 | 3 |
| Columbia Heights | 22,358 | 118 | 52.8 | 4 |
| Fridley | 30,679 | 374 | 121.9 | 5 |
What the geography does to a Robbinsdale projection
5 miles separate Robbinsdale from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Lease pricing follows Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, while revenue stays capped by the 13,993 residents here. At $84,719 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. Hospital coverage inside Robbinsdale means a call schedule can be evidenced rather than described.
Other Minnesota markets
- Crystal 22,082 residents
- Brooklyn Center 31,755 residents
- New Hope 20,745 residents
- Golden Valley 21,263 residents
- Columbia Heights 22,358 residents
- Fridley 30,679 residents
What owners in Robbinsdale ask
01How many providers practice in Robbinsdale, and in what?
245 enumerations sit at Robbinsdale addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 175.1 for every 10,000 residents. 27 percent of them are specialty physician groups, and physical, occupational, and speech therapy follows with 44. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 245 here cover fewer than 245 practices.
02What does Hennepin County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Hennepin County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Robbinsdale and evidences a staffing ramp in a 13,993 resident market.
03What does SBA lending look like around Robbinsdale?
Healthcare borrowers in Hennepin County took 72 approvals worth $39,696,100 in the published fiscal year, averaging $551,335. That is the comparable set an appraiser near Robbinsdale reaches for first.
04Is Robbinsdale underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Comparables and demand split at 5 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 13,993 local residents.
05Is there local lending capacity in Hennepin County?
County Business Patterns records 836 credit intermediation establishments in Hennepin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Robbinsdale rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06How does the hospital in Robbinsdale affect a practice file?
Referral flow, coverage, and the local pay scale all trace back to it. The town carries 4 Medicare-certified providers in total. A Robbinsdale projection that names the call arrangement reads better than one that assumes it.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.