Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Crystal, Minnesota
Direct answer
22,082 residents, 155 enumerated clinicians, 70.2 per 10,000, 20 percent of them in primary care and family medicine: that is the Crystal market a funder prices. Hennepin County adds 72 healthcare approvals worth $39,696,100 and 7 miles of distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 22,082 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 155 across 17 fields2
- Median household income: $86,7523
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 31 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 7 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 72 approvals totaling $39,696,1004
The clinical base a lender can verify here
Counted at the town's own addresses: 155 providers, 17 fields, 70.2 clinicians per 10,000 of the 22,082 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 31 | 14.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 30 | 13.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 14 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 12 | 5.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 11 | 5.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 10 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 10 | 4.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 3.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 6 | 2.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 5 | 2.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
Primary care and family medicine carries 31 of the 155 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
Loan activity in Hennepin County
72 healthcare approvals averaging $551,335 set the deal shape lenders in Hennepin County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 72 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [4] |
| Total approved capital | $39,696,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [4] |
| Mean deal size | $551,335 | Dollars divided by approvals [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 836 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
How this data lands in an underwriting decision
A file from here opens on 70.2 providers per 10,000 residents, and everything about volume follows from it. 72 approvals worth $39,696,100 in Hennepin County means the size you are asking for has a local precedent to point at. A $86,752 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Startup and de novo
- Medical receivables factoring
The order comes from Crystal's own provider mix, which primary care and family medicine dominates at 20 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.
The first pages of a Crystal file
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: primary care and family medicine, home health, skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (31) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Home health (30) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care (14) | Census and occupancy, Staffing reporting, Survey history | Working capital |
Counts in the first column are Crystal providers from NPPES. The other two columns describe how funders read that field across markets like Crystal, not what any funder will do with your file.
Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Crystal has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crystal (current) | 22,082 | 155 | 70.2 | |
| New Hope | 20,745 | 160 | 77.1 | 1 |
| Robbinsdale | 13,993 | 245 | 175.1 | 2 |
| Brooklyn Center | 31,755 | 429 | 135.1 | 3 |
| Golden Valley | 21,263 | 483 | 227.2 | 3 |
| Brooklyn Park | 82,893 | 570 | 68.8 | 5 |
| Fridley | 30,679 | 374 | 121.9 | 6 |
How Crystal sits against the nearest metro
7 miles separate Crystal from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Lease pricing follows Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, while revenue stays capped by the 22,082 residents here. Median household income runs $86,752, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Minnesota towns
- New Hope 20,745 residents
- Robbinsdale 13,993 residents
- Brooklyn Center 31,755 residents
- Golden Valley 21,263 residents
- Brooklyn Park 82,893 residents
- Fridley 30,679 residents
What owners in Crystal ask
01How many providers practice in Crystal, and in what?
155 enumerations sit at Crystal addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 70.2 for every 10,000 residents. 20 percent of them are primary care and family medicine, and home health follows with 30. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 155 here cover fewer than 155 practices.
02What does SBA lending look like around Crystal?
$39,696,100 went to healthcare borrowers in Hennepin County across 72 approvals, $551,335 on average. Deals near Crystal get sized against that record before anything else.
03What does Hennepin County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Hennepin County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
04Which fields carry the volume in Crystal?
The 17 enumerated fields are led by primary care and family medicine at 31, with home health at 30 behind it. Those two counts double as the competition you are entering and the bench you would hire from.
05Is Crystal underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Partly. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 7 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 22,082 residents around Crystal. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
06Is there local lending capacity in Hennepin County?
County Business Patterns records 836 credit intermediation establishments in Hennepin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Crystal rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.