Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Golden Valley, Minnesota
Direct answer
Hennepin County carries 72 SBA healthcare approvals worth $39,696,100, and inside Golden Valley the census shows 483 enumerated clinicians against 21,263 residents, 227.2 per 10,000, 41 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 5 miles away.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 21,263 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 483 across 28 fields2
- Median household income: $114,4353
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 198 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 5 across 3 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 5 miles1
What NPPES records at Golden Valley addresses
483 providers across 28 fields, 227.2 per 10,000 residents, counted at Golden Valley addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 198 | 93.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 59 | 27.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 32 | 15.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 30 | 14.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 21 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 21 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 21 | 9.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 16 | 7.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 15 | 7.1 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 10 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 9 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 7 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Hospice and palliative | 7 | 3.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical and toxicology labs | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Imaging centers | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| ASCs and OBLs | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 2 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 198 of the 483 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What lenders have already approved in Hennepin County
72 healthcare approvals averaging $551,335 set the deal shape lenders in Hennepin County have already underwritten
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 72 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $39,696,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $551,335 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 836 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 227.2 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. A request measured against 72 prior Hennepin County approvals is priced on precedent, which shortens the questions about valuation. With $114,435 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what Golden Valley households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
The 28 fields practicing locally set this order. A funding partner, not this list, decides what is available in Minnesota.
Underwriting by field in Golden Valley
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, home health
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (198) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (59) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Home health (32) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
The first column is Golden Valley's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Golden Valley or anywhere else.
How Golden Valley prices against its neighbors
227.2 per 10,000 is the figure a neighboring town gets compared against when an appraiser prices Golden Valley
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Golden Valley (current) | 21,263 | 483 | 227.2 | |
| Crystal | 22,082 | 155 | 70.2 | 3 |
| New Hope | 20,745 | 160 | 77.1 | 3 |
| Robbinsdale | 13,993 | 245 | 175.1 | 3 |
| Hopkins | 19,462 | 194 | 99.7 | 5 |
| Brooklyn Center | 31,755 | 429 | 135.1 | 6 |
| Columbia Heights | 22,358 | 118 | 52.8 | 7 |
How Golden Valley sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 5 miles. Appraisers borrow Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents, and the 21,263 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $114,435, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Minnesota markets
- Crystal 22,082 residents
- New Hope 20,745 residents
- Robbinsdale 13,993 residents
- Hopkins 19,462 residents
- Brooklyn Center 31,755 residents
- Columbia Heights 22,358 residents
Golden Valley owners, answered
01How many providers practice in Golden Valley, and in what?
NPPES lists 483 providers at a Golden Valley practice address, 227.2 per 10,000 residents across 28 tracked fields. Physical, occupational, and speech therapy accounts for 198 of them, 41 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 59. Read that as clinicians: 483 enumerations, not 483 owners.
02What does Hennepin County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Hennepin County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
03What does SBA lending look like around Golden Valley?
$39,696,100 went to healthcare borrowers in Hennepin County across 72 approvals, $551,335 on average. Deals near Golden Valley get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Golden Valley underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Partly. Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 5 miles out, so rent and equipment comparables travel in from there while patients still come from the 21,263 residents around Golden Valley. Cost side metro, revenue side local.
05What does a $114,435 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Golden Valley runs $114,435. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
06Is there local lending capacity in Hennepin County?
County Business Patterns records 836 credit intermediation establishments in Hennepin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Golden Valley rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.