Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in New Hope, Minnesota
Direct answer
A New Hope file is read against 160 local clinicians, 77.1 for every 10,000 of its 20,745 residents, 44 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, plus the 72 SBA healthcare approvals worth $39,696,100 already recorded in Hennepin County, 8 miles from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 20,745 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 160 across 12 fields2
- Median household income: $73,6983
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 70 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 8 miles1
The clinical base a lender can verify here
The NPPES file puts 160 enumerated clinicians inside New Hope, spread over 12 fields at 77.1 per 10,000 residents
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 70 | 33.7 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 19 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 19 | 9.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 15 | 7.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 13 | 6.3 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 6 | 2.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 4 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 3 | 1.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Dialysis and infusion centers | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 4 | CMS [4] | |
| Dialysis facilities | 1 | CMS [4] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 70 of the 160 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
The lending record behind New Hope
Lenders in Hennepin County have already closed 72 healthcare approvals, averaging $551,335, which is the size a new file gets read beside
| What it measures | Value | How to read it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 72 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $39,696,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $551,335 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 836 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading New Hope the way a credit committee does
Density of 77.1 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Hennepin County already carries $39,696,100 across 72 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. With $73,698 as the median household income, the payer mix in a projection has to match what New Hope households actually spend.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
The order comes from New Hope's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 44 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in New Hope
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in New Hope, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (70) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (19) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Chiropractic (19) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the New Hope counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a New Hope file is bound by them.
Density beside the neighboring Minnesota towns
Density is the number that moves an appraisal: 77.1 per 10,000 here
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Hope (current) | 20,745 | 160 | 77.1 | |
| Crystal | 22,082 | 155 | 70.2 | 1 |
| Robbinsdale | 13,993 | 245 | 175.1 | 3 |
| Golden Valley | 21,263 | 483 | 227.2 | 3 |
| Brooklyn Center | 31,755 | 429 | 135.1 | 4 |
| Brooklyn Park | 82,893 | 570 | 68.8 | 5 |
| Maple Grove | 72,739 | 726 | 99.8 | 6 |
How New Hope sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 8 miles. Appraisers borrow Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents, and the 20,745 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $73,698, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Minnesota markets
- Crystal 22,082 residents
- Robbinsdale 13,993 residents
- Golden Valley 21,263 residents
- Brooklyn Center 31,755 residents
- Brooklyn Park 82,893 residents
- Maple Grove 72,739 residents
Questions from New Hope
01How many providers practice in New Hope, and in what?
Across 12 fields, New Hope carries 160 enumerated clinicians, 77.1 per 10,000 of the 20,745 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 70 of the total, then home health at 19. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does SBA lending look like around New Hope?
The county file behind New Hope holds 72 healthcare approvals totaling $39,696,100, an average of $551,335. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Hennepin County have already carried.
03What does Hennepin County's shortage designation change?
Hennepin County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for New Hope can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
04Which fields carry the volume in New Hope?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 70 of them, ahead of home health at 19, across 12 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
05Is New Hope underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Comparables and demand split at 8 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 20,745 local residents.
06Is there local lending capacity in Hennepin County?
County Business Patterns records 836 credit intermediation establishments in Hennepin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen New Hope rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.