Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hopkins, Minnesota
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Hopkins runs 99.7 providers per 10,000 residents, 194 clinicians against 19,462 people, 32 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Hennepin County lenders have approved 72 healthcare files worth $39,696,100 and the nearest metro is 7 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 19,462 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 194 across 21 fields2
- Median household income: $71,1703
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 63 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 7 miles1
What NPPES records at Hopkins addresses
Counted at the town's own addresses: 194 providers, 21 fields, 99.7 clinicians per 10,000 of the 19,462 residents here
| Practice type | Count | Rate per 10,000 residents | Published by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 63 | 32.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 36 | 18.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 24 | 12.3 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 10 | 5.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 8 | 4.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Audiology and hearing centers | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 6 | 3.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Non-medical home care | 5 | 2.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Specialty physician groups | 4 | 2.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Med spa and aesthetics | 3 | 1.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Podiatry | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 2 | 1.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Urgent care | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| SUD treatment and residential | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Clinical research sites | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [4] | |
| Hospice providers | 1 | CMS [4] |
A single Hopkins practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 32 percent sit in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
The lending record behind Hopkins
72 healthcare approvals averaging $551,335 set the deal shape lenders in Hennepin County have already underwritten
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Healthcare files approved | 72 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [5] |
| Dollars behind them | $39,696,100 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [5] |
| Typical approval size | $551,335 | The dollar column over the approval column [5] |
| Credit offices operating locally | 836 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
What the two tables above change about a file
Underwriting starts with 99.7 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. Because Hennepin County already carries $39,696,100 across 72 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $71,170 in Hopkins is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
Programs the Hopkins mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 21 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Minnesota rules and the partner decide availability.
Underwriting by field in Hopkins
Drawn from the fields that actually practice here: physical, occupational, and speech therapy, chiropractic, home health
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (63) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Chiropractic (36) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Home health (24) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
NPPES supplies the Hopkins counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Hopkins file is bound by them.
Hopkins against nearby Minnesota markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Hopkins has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hopkins (current) | 19,462 | 194 | 99.7 | |
| Golden Valley | 21,263 | 483 | 227.2 | 5 |
| Richfield | 36,491 | 327 | 89.6 | 7 |
| Crystal | 22,082 | 155 | 70.2 | 8 |
| New Hope | 20,745 | 160 | 77.1 | 8 |
| Robbinsdale | 13,993 | 245 | 175.1 | 8 |
| Chanhassen | 25,746 | 163 | 63.3 | 9 |
Distance, income, and the wage floor around Hopkins
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI lies 7 miles from Hopkins, close enough that appraisers price the lease against Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents while 19,462 residents set the revenue ceiling. Median household income runs $71,170, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Minnesota towns
- Golden Valley 21,263 residents
- Richfield 36,491 residents
- Crystal 22,082 residents
- New Hope 20,745 residents
- Robbinsdale 13,993 residents
- Chanhassen 25,746 residents
Questions from Hopkins
01How many providers practice in Hopkins, and in what?
194 enumerations sit at Hopkins addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 99.7 for every 10,000 residents. 32 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and chiropractic follows with 36. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 194 here cover fewer than 194 practices.
02What does Hennepin County's shortage designation change?
Hennepin County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Hopkins can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
03What does SBA lending look like around Hopkins?
$39,696,100 went to healthcare borrowers in Hennepin County across 72 approvals, $551,335 on average. Deals near Hopkins get sized against that record before anything else.
04Is Hopkins underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 7 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 19,462 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
05Is there local lending capacity in Hennepin County?
County Business Patterns records 836 credit intermediation establishments in Hennepin County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hopkins rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06What does the underserved designation in Hennepin County support?
Hennepin County carries a medically underserved designation. It evidences unmet demand behind a capacity build, and it opens recruitment programs that make a staffing line in a projection easier to defend than local wage data alone would.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.