Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Little Canada, Minnesota
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Little Canada runs 51.0 providers per 10,000 residents, 54 clinicians against 10,590 people, 35 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, while Ramsey County lenders have approved 14 healthcare files worth $11,314,100 and the nearest metro is 10 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 10,590 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 54 across 10 fields2
- Median household income: $71,3703
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 19 registered providers2
- Medicare-certified providers in town: 1 across 1 categories4
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 10 miles1
Who is enumerated in Little Canada
54 providers across 10 fields, 51.0 per 10,000 residents, counted at Little Canada addresses in the NPPES monthly file
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 19 | 17.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 14 | 13.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 8.5 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 5 | 4.7 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 2 | 1.9 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 1 | CMS [4] | |
| Home health agencies | 1 | CMS [4] |
Several of the 19 physical, occupational, and speech therapy enumerations can belong to one practice, so the column counts clinicians rather than businesses or owners
What lenders have already approved in Ramsey County
14 healthcare approvals averaging $808,150 set the deal shape lenders in Ramsey County have already underwritten
| Measure | Published figure | What sits behind it |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 14 | Fiscal year published in the SBA file [5] |
| Approved dollars | $11,314,100 | Sum of approvals to healthcare borrowers [5] |
| Average approval | $808,150 | Dollars divided by approvals [5] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 238 | Credit intermediation establishments, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Little Canada the way a credit committee does
Density of 51.0 per 10,000 sets the patient draw a projection can claim without an argument. Because Ramsey County already carries $11,314,100 across 14 healthcare approvals, a request near that average moves faster than one well above it. Household income of $71,370 in Little Canada is the number a lender uses to sanity check the self-pay share of a revenue projection.
The programs this provider mix points at
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Healthcare AR line and payroll funding
The order comes from Little Canada's own provider mix, which physical, occupational, and speech therapy dominates at 35 percent. What a partner can actually place in Minnesota is a separate question.
Underwriting by field in Little Canada
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Little Canada that means physical, occupational, and speech therapy, home health, chiropractic.
| Field | What the file turns on | The capital event behind most requests |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (19) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Home health (14) | Medicare certification first, Payer mix second, Days in accounts receivable third | Payroll between visit and remittance |
| Chiropractic (9) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
NPPES supplies the Little Canada counts. The reading columns describe the field in general, and no partner reviewing a Little Canada file is bound by them.
Little Canada against nearby Minnesota markets
Set Little Canada's 51.0 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Canada (current) | 10,590 | 54 | 51.0 | |
| Maplewood | 40,142 | 438 | 109.1 | 3 |
| Roseville | 35,637 | 421 | 118.1 | 3 |
| Vadnais Heights | 13,108 | 144 | 109.9 | 3 |
| Shoreview | 26,939 | 231 | 85.7 | 5 |
| White Bear Lake | 23,479 | 277 | 118.0 | 5 |
| Oakdale | 30,441 | 171 | 56.2 | 6 |
How Little Canada sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 10 miles. Appraisers borrow Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents, and the 10,590 residents set the ceiling on collections. At $71,370 median household income, the elective and cash-pay share of a projection is the line that gets tested first. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Other Minnesota markets
- Maplewood 40,142 residents
- Roseville 35,637 residents
- Vadnais Heights 13,108 residents
- Shoreview 26,939 residents
- White Bear Lake 23,479 residents
- Oakdale 30,441 residents
What owners in Little Canada ask
01How many providers practice in Little Canada, and in what?
54 enumerations sit at Little Canada addresses in the monthly NPPES file, working out to 51.0 for every 10,000 residents. 35 percent of them are physical, occupational, and speech therapy, and home health follows with 14. An enumeration is a clinician, so the 54 here cover fewer than 54 practices.
02Is Little Canada underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Comparables and demand split at 10 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 10,590 local residents.
03What does SBA lending look like around Little Canada?
The county file behind Little Canada holds 14 healthcare approvals totaling $11,314,100, an average of $808,150. Those are the loan sizes lenders in Ramsey County have already carried.
04What does Ramsey County's shortage designation change?
Designated for primary care, dental, mental health, Ramsey County qualifies its clinicians for federal repayment support. On a file that turns on adding staff, that is the difference between a hiring assumption and a hiring plan.
05Is there local lending capacity in Ramsey County?
County Business Patterns records 238 credit intermediation establishments in Ramsey County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Little Canada rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Which fields carry the volume in Little Canada?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 19 of them, ahead of home health at 14, across 10 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 5U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.