Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Lino Lakes, Minnesota
Direct answer
88 healthcare providers hold a Lino Lakes practice address, 38.6 per 10,000 of its 22,774 residents, 49 percent of them in physical, occupational, and speech therapy. Anoka County recorded 6 SBA healthcare approvals worth $2,275,200, and Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 15 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 22,774 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 88 across 13 fields2
- Median household income: $121,8003
- Largest provider field: Physical, occupational, and speech therapy: 43 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 15 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 6 approvals totaling $2,275,2004
What NPPES records at Lino Lakes addresses
38.6 providers per 10,000 residents is what 88 enumerations across 13 fields works out to in a town of 22,774
| Field | Providers | Per 10,000 residents | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 43 | 18.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Primary care and family medicine | 10 | 4.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 9 | 4.0 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 5 | 2.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 4 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 2 | 0.9 | NPPES [2] |
| Hormone, TRT, and men's health clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Ketamine, TMS, and interventional psychiatry | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Occupational health and drug testing | 1 | 0.4 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 3 | CMS [5] |
Physical, occupational, and speech therapy carries 43 of the 88 enumerated providers here, and several of them can sit inside one practice. Read the column as clinicians, not owners.
What Anoka County credit files already show
The county file holds 6 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| SBA healthcare approvals | 6 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Approved dollars | $2,275,200 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Average approval | $379,200 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lending establishments in the county | 147 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
Reading Lino Lakes the way a credit committee does
Underwriting starts with 38.6 providers per 10,000 residents, because that ratio caps how fast a chair or a room fills. With 6 approvals on record in Anoka County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $121,800 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Where a file from this town usually lands
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Medical receivables factoring
- Equipment financing and leasing
Built from what is enumerated here rather than from a national list, so a field with no presence in Lino Lakes does not appear. Availability is still a Minnesota question.
Underwriting by field in Lino Lakes
physical, occupational, and speech therapy, primary care and family medicine, chiropractic account for most of what is enumerated in Lino Lakes, so those are the files funders see from this town
| Specialty | Read first in underwriting | Why the money is usually needed |
|---|---|---|
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (43) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
| Primary care and family medicine (10) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (9) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
The first column is Lino Lakes's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Lino Lakes or anywhere else.
Lino Lakes against nearby Minnesota markets
The neighboring markets below are the ones a valuation borrows from when Lino Lakes has too few sales of its own
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lino Lakes (current) | 22,774 | 88 | 38.6 | |
| Blaine | 75,172 | 396 | 52.7 | 5 |
| Shoreview | 26,939 | 231 | 85.7 | 5 |
| Mounds View | 12,841 | 14 | 10.9 | 6 |
| Hugo | 16,765 | 55 | 32.8 | 7 |
| Vadnais Heights | 13,108 | 144 | 109.9 | 7 |
| Ham Lake | 16,905 | 37 | 21.9 | 8 |
How Lino Lakes sits against the nearest metro
Distance to Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI is 15 miles. Appraisers borrow Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI rents, and the 22,774 residents set the ceiling on collections. Median household income runs $121,800, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Minnesota towns
- Blaine 75,172 residents
- Shoreview 26,939 residents
- Mounds View 12,841 residents
- Hugo 16,765 residents
- Vadnais Heights 13,108 residents
- Ham Lake 16,905 residents
What owners in Lino Lakes ask
01How many providers practice in Lino Lakes, and in what?
Across 13 fields, Lino Lakes carries 88 enumerated clinicians, 38.6 per 10,000 of the 22,774 people living here. The concentration is in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 43 of the total, then primary care and family medicine at 10. Count practices from that only with care.
02What does Anoka County's shortage designation change?
HRSA designates Anoka County for primary care, dental, mental health. That opens loan repayment programs for clinicians recruited into Lino Lakes and evidences a staffing ramp in a 22,774 resident market.
03Why does Anoka County show so little SBA activity?
Only 6 healthcare approvals appear for Anoka County in the published 7(a) and 504 file. Thin volume in Anoka County is a transaction count, not a verdict on borrowers here. The county still holds 147 credit intermediation establishments.
04Is Lino Lakes underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Comparables and demand split at 15 miles. An appraiser prices the lease and the equipment off Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the revenue line has to hold up against 22,774 local residents.
05Which fields carry the volume in Lino Lakes?
Volume concentrates in physical, occupational, and speech therapy, 43 of them, ahead of primary care and family medicine at 10, across 13 fields. A thin second field usually means a longer search for staff than a pro forma allows for.
06What does a $121,800 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Lino Lakes runs $121,800. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.