Minnesota micro-market
Healthcare practice financing in Hugo, Minnesota
Direct answer
Density decides a lot here. Hugo runs 32.8 providers per 10,000 residents, 55 clinicians against 16,765 people, 31 percent of them in primary care and family medicine, while Washington County lenders have approved 8 healthcare files worth $2,149,000 and the nearest metro is 21 miles out.
A location page indicates that Practition Finance is taking clients in that market. It does not represent a physical office, storefront, or licensed presence in that city or state. All services are delivered remotely by our US-based team. How a referral works in Minnesota, and how many partners see it, is set out on the Minnesota page.
- Population: 16,765 residents (10K-25K band)1
- Healthcare providers registered here: 55 across 14 fields2
- Median household income: $114,0573
- Largest provider field: Primary care and family medicine: 17 registered providers2
- Nearest metro: Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, 21 miles1
- SBA healthcare approvals in the county: 8 approvals totaling $2,149,0004
What NPPES records at Hugo addresses
The NPPES file puts 55 enumerated clinicians inside Hugo, spread over 14 fields at 32.8 per 10,000 residents
| Specialty | Enumerated clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine | 17 | 10.1 | NPPES [2] |
| Chiropractic | 10 | 6.0 | NPPES [2] |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy | 7 | 4.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Home health | 4 | 2.4 | NPPES [2] |
| General dentistry | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| Optometry and ophthalmology | 3 | 1.8 | NPPES [2] |
| DME and HME suppliers | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dental specialties | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Telehealth and virtual clinics | 2 | 1.2 | NPPES [2] |
| Dermatology | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Independent pharmacy | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| ABA and autism therapy | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Behavioral and mental health group practices | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Skilled nursing, assisted living, and memory care | 1 | 0.6 | NPPES [2] |
| Medical equipment suppliers | 2 | CMS [5] |
A single Hugo practice can hold more than one of these numbers. 31 percent sit in primary care and family medicine, counted as clinicians rather than as owners.
What lenders have already approved in Washington County
The county file holds 8 healthcare approvals, which is a thin comparable set for anyone pricing collateral
| Line | Amount | Reading and source |
|---|---|---|
| Approvals on record | 8 | Counted for the fiscal year the SBA publishes [4] |
| Total approved capital | $2,149,000 | Everything approved to healthcare borrowers, added up [4] |
| Mean deal size | $268,625 | The dollar column over the approval column [4] |
| Lenders sited in the county | 124 | Places that write credit locally, NAICS 522 [6] |
The consequence of these numbers
At 32.8 clinicians per 10,000 residents, the catchment radius in a projection has to be defended rather than assumed. With 8 approvals on record in Washington County, expect a longer appraisal and a wider collateral discount. A $114,057 median household income here sets the ceiling on what an elective or cash-pay line can be expected to carry.
Programs the Hugo mix reaches for
- Practice acquisition
- Startup and de novo
- Working capital term loan
- Expansion, relocation, and build-out
- Equipment financing and leasing
Weighted by how often each of the 14 local fields reaches for a program, not by what is easiest to refer. Minnesota rules and the partner decide availability.
The first pages of a Hugo file
What a funder opens first depends on the field. In Hugo that means primary care and family medicine, chiropractic, physical, occupational, and speech therapy.
| Practice type | The pages that decide it | Typical capital event |
|---|---|---|
| Primary care and family medicine (17) | Panel size, Value-based contract exposure, Provider productivity | Acquisition |
| Chiropractic (10) | Cash plan revenue, Personal injury receivable age, Visit volume | Startup or acquisition |
| Physical, occupational, and speech therapy (7) | Visits per case, Referral source concentration, Payer mix and authorization rules | Startup or expansion clinic |
The first column is Hugo's own NPPES count. The rest is how the field is generally underwritten, whether the address is Hugo or anywhere else.
Hugo against nearby Minnesota markets
Set Hugo's 32.8 per 10,000 against the towns an appraiser would reach for next
| Market | Population | Clinicians | Density per 10,000 | Distance in miles |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hugo (current) | 16,765 | 55 | 32.8 | |
| Forest Lake | 20,700 | 146 | 70.5 | 6 |
| White Bear Lake | 23,479 | 277 | 118.0 | 7 |
| Lino Lakes | 22,774 | 88 | 38.6 | 7 |
| Vadnais Heights | 13,108 | 144 | 109.9 | 9 |
| Stillwater | 19,386 | 453 | 233.7 | 10 |
| Shoreview | 26,939 | 231 | 85.7 | 10 |
What the geography does to a Hugo projection
21 miles separate Hugo from Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI. Lease pricing follows Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI, while revenue stays capped by the 16,765 residents here. Median household income runs $114,057, which is the number a funder converts into case acceptance on anything elective or cash-pay. With no hospital in town, a projection has to name where referrals and coverage come from.
Nearby Minnesota towns
- Forest Lake 20,700 residents
- White Bear Lake 23,479 residents
- Lino Lakes 22,774 residents
- Vadnais Heights 13,108 residents
- Stillwater 19,386 residents
- Shoreview 26,939 residents
Questions from Hugo
01How many providers practice in Hugo, and in what?
NPPES lists 55 providers at a Hugo practice address, 32.8 per 10,000 residents across 14 tracked fields. Primary care and family medicine accounts for 17 of them, 31 percent of the total, with chiropractic next at 10. Read that as clinicians: 55 enumerations, not 55 owners.
02Why does Washington County show so little SBA activity?
Washington County shows 8 approvals in the SBA healthcare file, which means an appraiser reaches outside the county for comparables. Few sales, not weak credit, is the usual reason. 124 lending establishments operate locally.
03What does a $114,057 median income mean for case acceptance?
Median household income in Hugo runs $114,057. On elective and cash-pay work that is the number a funder converts into case acceptance, and it sets how much of a treatment plan a projection can assume gets started rather than deferred.
04What does Washington County's shortage designation change?
Washington County holds a HRSA designation covering primary care, dental, mental health. A pro forma for Hugo can cite it as the reason a vacancy is fillable, which is usually the weakest line in a ramp schedule.
05Is there local lending capacity in Washington County?
County Business Patterns records 124 credit intermediation establishments in Washington County. That is the local origination bench, and it decides whether a file gets underwritten by somebody who has seen Hugo rents and resale before or by somebody working from a screen.
06Is Hugo underwritten as part of Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI?
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI sits 21 miles away, close enough that appraisers reach into that market for rent and resale comparables while your patient draw stays local. The comparables read Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI; the 16,765 residents set the ceiling a projection can defend.
Sources
- 1U.S. Census Bureau, Population Estimates, vintage 2024
- 2CMS NPPES, monthly full replacement file
- 3U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 5-year 2023, table B19013
- 4U.S. Small Business Administration, 7(a) and 504 approvals
- 5CMS Care Compare provider datasets
- 6U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2022
Our team reviews every request within 1 business day. If a funding partner thinks they can help, a specialist from that partner contacts you to discuss next steps.